Neo vs Air M2: Which Best Affordable MacBook

neo vs air m2

The Quick List


MacBook Neo

Best New Entry-Level

Price: US$699 (256GB)  – US$799 (512GB)

MacBook Air (M2)

Best New Entry-Level

Price: US$838 (256GB) – US$884 (512GB)

 


 

Buying a new laptop used to be simple. You picked the screen size you wanted, checked your budget, and grabbed the latest model off the shelf. But Apple just shook up the entire MacBook lineup, making that decision a whole lot trickier. If you’re shopping for a budget-friendly MacBook right now, you’re likely caught between two very tempting choices: the fresh, new and colorful MacBook Neo and the reliable, tried-and-tested but older MacBook Air M2.

On paper, both of these MacBooks offer incredible value, however they hit very different sweet spots. The MacBook Neo (2026) comes in with a surprisingly affordable price tag, powered by Apple’s A18 Pro chip to handle your daily tasks without breaking a sweat. On the flip side, the MacBook Air (2022), powered by Apple’s M2 chip, brings desktop-class power, a sleek premium finish, and extra ports that cater to slightly heavier workloads. So, which one deserves a spot on your desk? Does the ultra-budget Neo force you into too many compromises, or is the older yet still powerful Air worth the money?

Read on as we break down the head-to-head comparison in MacBook Neo vs MacBook Air M2 to help you figure out which entry-level Mac fits your needs—and your wallet—best.

 

 

 

Specs – Neo vs Air M2


Apple MacBook Neo (2026)

 

  • Display: 13-inch, Liquid Retina IPS, 2408 x 1506 resolution
  • Chipset: Apple A18 Pro (6-core)
  • Graphics: Apple GPU (5-core) 
  • Memory: 8GB
  • Storage: 256GB / 512GB SSD
  • OS: macOS Tahoe
  • Ports: 2x USB-C, 1x 3.5mm audio jack
  • Other: 1080p ‘FaceTime’ HD webcam | Colors include Blush (pink), Citrus (yellow), Indigo (grey) & Silver | Fan-less build keeps MacBook quiet | Weighs 1.5 kg (3.33 lbs.) | Dual speaker sound system | Wi-Fi 6E wireless, Bluetooth 6       

Apple MacBook Air (2022)

  • Display: 13.6-inch or 15.3-inch, Liquid Retina LED, 2560 x 1664 resolution (13.6-inch) / 2880 x 1864 resolution (15.3-inch)
  • Chipset: Apple M2 (8-core)
  • Graphics: Apple GPU (8-core) 
  • Memory: 8GB / 16GB RAM
  • Storage: 256GB / 512GB / 1TB SSD
  • OS: macOS
  • Ports: 2x Thunderbolt, 1x 3.5mm audio jack
  • Other: 1080p ‘FaceTime’ HD webcam | Colors include Midnight, Starlight, Space Gray & Silver | Fan-less build keeps MacBook quiet | weighs 1.23 kg (2.7 lbs.) | 6-speaker sound system with Spatial Audio | Wi-Fi 6 wireless     

 

Neo vs Air M2: Which Best Affordable MacBook

 

Features Comparison

 

1. Design, Build & Display: Classic Air vs. Vibrant Neo


When you first open both MacBooks, the difference in design hits you immediately. Apple built these two machines for completely different tastes, and how they feel in your hands says a lot about what you’re paying for.

 

Design and Aesthetics

The MacBook Air M2 sports Apple’s modern, flat design language. It drops the older tapered wedge shape in favor of a clean, uniform aluminum chassis that feels incredibly solid and premium. It comes in understated, classic shades like Midnight, Starlight, Space Gray, and Silver. The MacBook Neo, on the other hand, leans into personality and fun. Built using an aluminum extrusion process, it comes in eye-catching, vibrant colors like Citrus, Blush, Indigo, and classic Silver. If you want your laptop to match your personal style or stand out in a classroom, the Neo makes a bold statement right away.

 

 

Display Differences

Both screens look sharp and vibrant, but there’re a few key details to keep in mind. With screen size and color, the MacBook Air M2 features a 13.6-inch Liquid Retina display with thin borders and Apple’s familiar camera notch at the top. The MacBook Neo offers a slightly smaller 13.0-inch display that skips the notch entirely for a clean, uninterrupted rectangular view. 

With brightness and color, both panels hit a bright 500 nits, which is plenty for working near a window or outdoors. However, the Air M2 supports the wider P3 color gamut and True Tone technology, making colors pop with greater accuracy and adjusting automatically to lighting around you. The Neo sticks to standard sRGB colors, which works fine for browsing and writing, but falls a little short for color-critical photo or video work.

 

Typing and Daily Feel

As you type, the differences become even clearer. with the keyboard, the Air M2 comes with full-sized, backlit function keys and crisp backlighting so you can type comfortably in the dark. The Neo keeps things simple with standard keys and lacks keyboard backlighting. The n with the trackpad, you get Apple’s signature Force Touch trackpad on the Air M2, which lets you press anywhere on the glass surface with smooth haptic feedback. The Neo uses a physical mechanical trackpad that clicks toward the bottom half.

 

And The Winner is…

Overall, if design and screen quality are your main priorities, the MacBook Air M2 is the overall better laptop. While the MacBook Neo deserves plenty of credit for its fun color lineup, lightweight feel, and clean, notch-less screen, the MacBook Air M2 delivers a far more refined experience. The backlit keyboard, smoother Force Touch trackpad, richer P3 colors, and slightly larger screen make the Air M2 feel like a true long-term computer rather than a budget alternative. If your daily routine includes typing at night or editing photos, stepping up to the M2 Air is well worth it.

 

2. Performance Battle: Apple A18 Pro vs. Apple M2


Under the hood, these two laptops rely on fundamentally different chipsets. One is powered by Apple’s highest-end mobile processor designed for smartphones, while the other features a full-fledged, desktop-grade M-series chip. How that translates to your everyday work depends on what you actually do on it.

 

Chipset Architecture and Speed

The MacBook Neo features a 6-core CPU (2 performance and 4 efficiency cores) paired with a 5-core GPU. Because it inherits its architecture from Apple’s flagship mobile devices, it offers blisteringly fast single-core clock speeds. Apps open instantaneously, web pages render in a blink, and light tasks feel incredibly responsive.

Built specifically for everyday efficiency. It handles email, document drafting, web browsing with dozens of tabs, streaming high-definition video, and light photo edits without dropping a frame. It also powers through AI-assisted features like Apple Intelligence quickly thanks to its robust Neural Engine.

The MacBook Air houses a M2 chip, 8-core CPU (4 performance and 4 efficiency cores) along with an 8-core or 10-core GPU. While its single-core speeds are slightly lower than the newer A18 Pro, its additional performance cores give it a clear edge in multi-core processing power and raw graphics performance.

It thrives when you start pushing your machine harder. If your workflow involves compiling code, editing multi-track audio, working with large vector graphics, or rendering 4K video timelines, the M2’s wider memory bandwidth and extra GPU cores keep everything running smoothly without stuttering.

 

 

Memory and Thermal Design

The MacBook Neo is fixed at 8GB of unified memory with 60 GB/s bandwidth. The MacBook Air M2 offers 100 GB/s bandwidth and can be configured with up to 24GB of RAM, allowing heavy multitaskers to keep power-hungry apps open simultaneously. Both laptops run completely fan-less and silent, so you never have to worry about noisy fan whirring during quiet study sessions or meetings.

 

Which Chip Wins?

If performance for sustained productivity is what you need, the MacBook Air M2 wins this battle decisively. The A18 Pro in the MacBook Neo is undeniably impressive for snappy, daily tasks like launching apps or scrolling heavy websites. However, the M2 chip inside the MacBook Air brings desktop-grade muscle, double the GPU cores, higher memory bandwidth, and support for larger RAM configurations. For heavy multitasking, creative projects, or ensuring your laptop stays capable several years down the line, the M2 Air is the superior engine.

 

3. Battery Life and Charging


Whether you’re working in a coffee shop, attending back-to-back classes, or traveling, you want a laptop that lets you leave the power brick at home. Both of these MacBooks excel at all-day battery performance, but how they handle charging and connectivity differs significantly.

 

Real-World Battery Endurance

Thanks to the hyper-efficient smartphone lineage of the A18 Pro chip, the Neo squeezes impressive runtime out of a compact battery. You can expect up to an average of 13 hours battery life on moderate use, with about 16 hours of video streaming or roughly 11–13 hours of active web browsing and document editing on a single charge.

The Air M2, however, holds a slight edge in total capacity. Expect to get an average of 14 hours battery life on moderate us. It delivers up to 18 hours of video playback or about 13–15 hours of real-world productivity. Both machines easily survive a full workday without needing an outlet, but the MacBook Air M2 gives you that extra cushion when running brighter screen settings or heavier apps.

 

4. Other Features


Port Selection and Charging Convenience

This is where the user experience diverges sharply. The MacBook Neo relies purely on standard USB-C for power and data. It features one 10Gbps USB-C port and one USB 2.0 port. When you plug in the power cable, you occupy one of your primary data ports, leaving you with just one available port for external drives or accessories.

The MacBook Air M2, however, features Apple’s dedicated MagSafe 3 charging port alongside two high-speed Thunderbolt / USB 4 ports. MagSafe snaps into place magnetically, protecting your laptop if someone trips over the cord. Best of all, charging via MagSafe leaves both Thunderbolt ports completely free for peripherals, fast external SSDs, or external displays.

 

Camera, Audio & Biometrics

Beyond raw horsepower and battery life, how your laptop handles video calls, music playback, and secure logins makes a huge difference in your day-to-day experience. Here is how the MacBook Neo and MacBook Air M2 compare when it comes to communication and convenience.

 

Webcam & Microphone Quality

The MacBook Neo features a standard 1080p camera housed neatly in the thin top display bezel. Paired with a dual-microphone array, it delivers clear video and vocal clarity for online classes, family catch-ups, or basic Zoom calls.

The MacBook Air M2 also sports a sharp 1080p FaceTime HD camera (positioned inside the notch), but pairs it with an advanced image signal processor built into the M2 chip. It handles tricky lighting and low-light environments slightly better. On top of that, its three-mic array with directional beamforming isolates your voice more effectively in noisy rooms.

 

Speaker Performance

In terms of audio speakers, the MacBook Neo uses a dual side-firing speaker system. It produces clean sound for podcasts, YouTube videos, and casual listening, though it lacks deep bass punch at higher volumes.

The MacBook Air M2, however, implements a superior 4-speaker sound system tucked seamlessly between the keyboard and display. It delivers richer audio, wider spatial separation, and support for Spatial Audio when playing Dolby Atmos content. Music and movie playback feel noticeably fuller and more immersive.

 

And The Winner is

When it comes to power, port flexibility, and when daily convenience matters, the MacBook Air M2 takes the win. While the MacBook Neo offers fantastic battery life that easily gets you through a full day of school or work, the MacBook Air M2 combines slightly longer endurance with a vastly better charging setup. Having a dedicated MagSafe connector not only keeps your device safe from accidental tugs, but it also ensures you never have to sacrifice a valuable data port just to top up your battery. 

The MacBook Neo covers the essentials well enough for basic video calls and casual media consumption. However, the MacBook Air M2 provides a distinctly premium setup. Standard Touch ID across all models, richer 4-speaker audio, and better noise-canceling microphones make the M2 Air far more enjoyable for video meetings, watching movies, and secure everyday use.

 

5. Price-to-Value Ratio: Where Should Your Money Go?


Hardware specs and benchmarks are important, but at the end of the day, your buying decision usually comes down to cost. Apple created a distinct price gap between these two laptops, making the choice clearer depending on how far your budget can stretch.

The MacBook Neo, positioned as Apple’s most budget-friendly laptop, starts at $599. It brings the full macOS ecosystem to an unprecedented low price point. While frequently discounted or available refurbished, the MacBook Air M2 typically starts closer to $999. Upgrading configurations for extra RAM or storage widens that price gap further. If your main goal is getting the absolute best value per dollar, the MacBook Neo takes the lead.

For everyday computing, web browsing, streaming, and student workloads, the MacBook Neo delivers 80% of the core Mac experience at a fraction of the cost. However, if your budget allows for the upgrade, the MacBook Air M2 remains the better overall investment. The backlit keyboard, MagSafe charging, richer display colors, and extra performance headroom make the M2 Air a more complete machine that ages remarkably well

 

 

Summary – Neo VS Air M2


Apple MacBook Neo (2026)

  • Sharp, colorful display
  • Better performance for mobile apps
  • More affordable price
  • Trendy bright color designs
  • No backlit keyboard
  • Shorter battery life
  • Dual speaker system

Apple MacBook Air (2022)

  • Larger, vibrant display
  • Refurbished models available
  • 14 hours battery life
  • Better build & design
  • Better performance for desktop apps
  • 6-speaker system
  • More expensive
  • Heavier
  • Visible camera notch on display

Final Verdict


Choosing between the MacBook Neo and the MacBook Air M2 comes down to balancing your immediate budget against your long-term daily needs. Apple has drawn a clear line between an accessible everyday machine and a versatile workstation. 

  • Choose the MacBook Neo if: You want the lowest entry price into the macOS ecosystem without sacrificing snappy speed or battery life. Its fun color options, lightweight frame, and notchless display make it an outstanding pick for students, web browsing, document writing, and casual daily use.
  • Choose the MacBook Air M2 if: You want a complete, uncompromising laptop experience. The backlit keyboard, MagSafe charging port, Force Touch trackpad, P3 display colors, superior four-speaker setup, and M2 performance headroom make it well worth the extra investment for creators, multitaskers, and power users.

Both laptops are incredible achievements in their respective price brackets. If every dollar counts and your daily tasks revolve around web apps, documents, and streaming, save your money and grab the MacBook Neo—it delivers everything essential with style. However, if you can stretch your budget, the MacBook Air M2 remains the champion of entry-level Macs. The daily quality-of-life upgrades make it a machine that won’t just suit your needs today, but will comfortably power your workflow for years to come. 

The Best Gaming Laptops (2026) in September

The Best Gaming Laptops (2026)

 

The Quick List


HP HyperX Omen 15

Best Entry-Level

Read more

Acer Predator Triton 14 AI

Best Mid-range

Read more

Lenovo Legion Pro 7i

Best for Video Editing

Read more

 

MSI Titan 18 HX AI

Best 18-inch

Read more

Alienware 16 Area-51

Best OLED Display

Read more

Asus ROG Zephyrus G14

Best Overall

Read more


 

Think PC gaming power is still stuck at a desktop? Think again. The latest lineup of gaming laptops in 2026 brings desktop-class performance straight to your backpack, thanks to faster graphics cards, sharper and smoother screens, and longer battery life than ever before. Whether you’re looking for an ultra-thin laptop for gaming on the go, a budget-friendly rig that punches above its weight, or a raw power machine to run games at max settings, finding the right fit can feel overwhelming. So if gaming is what you’re into, read on to discover our top tested picks for every budget and play style, so you can pick the perfect gaming machine for your setup.

 

 

 

Gaming Laptops Worth The Buy in 2026


Are gaming laptops worth it in 2026? You no longer have to compromise between true desktop power and freedom of movement. Modern gaming laptops in 2026 pack massive punch, combining next-generation graphics cards, high-speed processors, and vibrant high-refresh displays into sleek frames you can easily slip into a backpack. Advanced cooling systems keep these machines running fast and quiet. Smarter battery features let you seamlessly switch from heavy gaming sessions to everyday work tasks without missing a beat. Keep reading to explore all the ways today’s gaming laptops deliver top-tier performance wherever you choose to play!

 

 

The Best Gaming Laptops (2026)

 

1. HP HyperX Omen 15


★★★⯪ 3.5 Good

Best Entry-Level

15.3-inch WUXGA 165Hz 2K IPS 1920 x 1200 Display | Intel Core 5 210H CPU | NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 GPU | 16GB RAM DDR5 Memory | 512GB SSD Storage | Windows 11 Home | 2.42 kg (5.34 lbs.) weight | Wi-Fi 6, Bluetooth | Backlit Keyboard

 

PROS

  • Impressive display
  • Clean, subdued aesthetic
  • Solid performance 1080p
  • Integrated HyperX features
  • Good thermal management
  • Comfortable keyboard

CONS

  • Disappointing battery life
  • Loud fan noise
  • Limited port selection
  • Low quality material

Unleash raw, gaming performance everywhere you go with the HP HyperX Omen 15. This sleek powerhouse merges HP’s engineering with HyperX audio to deliver an incredible experience right out of the box. Under the hood, it pairs the latest Intel Core Ultra processing with next-generation NVIDIA GeForce RTX graphics to handle fast-paced modern games smoothly. Its vibrant 15.3-inch screen boasts a lightning-fast response time that makes fast action look smoother, while Omen Tempest Cooling keeps the system running fast under pressure. You also get a rapid-response RGB keyboard and finely tuned HyperX speakers that deliver rich, immersive sound without needing extra gear. While heavy gaming drains the battery fast and pushes fan noise up, the trade-off is well worth it for the shear speed on display.

Overall, the HP HyperX Omen 15 is a phenomenal choice if you want top-tier performance, a stunning screen, and great built-in sound. This is a great gaming laptop aimed directly at dedicated PC gamers, eSports enthusiasts, and creative professionals who need heavy computing power on the move. If you play fast-paced multiplayer shooters, produce videos, or stream your gameplay, this laptop fits your daily routine without looking overly bulky or flashy.  So, if you want a fast, stylish, and high-performing machine that makes modern gaming look and feel effortless, the HP HyperX Omen 15 is an absolute winner that you should definitely pull the trigger on.

 

 

2. Acer Predator Triton 14 AI


★★★★ 4.0 Impressive

14.5-inch WQXGA+ 120Hz OLED touchscreen 2880 x 1800 Display | Intel Core Ultra 9 288V CPU | NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 GPU | 32GB RAM DDR5 Memory | 1TB SSD Storage | Windows 11 Home | 2.42 kg (5.34 lbs.) weight | Wi-Fi 6, Bluetooth | Backlit Keyboard

 

PROS

  • Lightweight & portable design
  • Vibrant OLED display
  • Unique haptic touchpad & stylus support
  • Solid gaming performance
  • Impressive selection of ports
  • Snappy RGB backlit keyboard

CONS

  • High price
  • CPU not suitable for creative tasks & rendering
  • Middling audio quality
  • Loud cooling fans under Turbo mode

Get ready to redefine portable power with a laptop that weighs under 3.5 pounds yet runs top-tier games effortlessly. The Acer Predator Triton 14 AI is an incredible engineering feat, bringing massive gaming and creative performance to an ultra-thin aluminum frame. At its heart sits an Intel Core Ultra 9 processor and an NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 graphics card, boosted by AI technology to deliver smooth frame rates and razor-sharp visuals.

The star of the show is the jaw-dropping 14.5-inch 3K OLED screen, which brings games to life with vibrant colors and buttery 120Hz motion. It also features an innovative glass haptic touchpad with active stylus support, letting you sketch or edit directly on the surface. Plus, a custom cooling setup with a vapor chamber and thin metal fan blades keeps heat under control without adding bulk. While it comes with a high price tag, limited bass from the built-in speakers, and quick battery drain during heavy gaming, the sheer convenience and quality on offer are hard to beat.

Overall, the Acer Predator Triton 14 AI is an extraordinary 14-inch laptop that balances gaming power with sleek portability. Even with a steep price tag and modest battery life during heavy play, its gorgeous OLED screen, active stylus support, and compact design make it a premier choice for gamers on the go. If you want a stylish, ultra-portable machine that handles high-end gaming and creative work anywhere you go, the Acer Predator Triton 14 AI is a spectacular investment you won’t regret buying.

 

 

3. Lenovo Legion Pro 7i


★★★★ 4.0 Impressive

16-inch WQXGA OLED 240Hz (2560 x 1600) Display | Intel Core Ultra 9 275HX CPU | NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 (8GB GDDR7) GPU | 32GB RAM DDR5 Memory | 1TB SSD Storage | Windows 11 Home | 1.99 kg (4.39 lbs.) weight | Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 5.4 | Backlit Keyboard | Ports: 1x Thunderbolt 4; 1x USB-C; 2x USB-A; 1x SD 4.0 card reader; 1x HDMI 2.1; 1x Headphone/mic combo | 5MP IR webcam with E-Shutter | 84Whr Rechargeable Li-ion Battery 

 

PROS

  • Stunning 240Hz OLED Display
  • Desktop-Class Performance
  • Effective Vapor Chamber Cooling
  • Excellent Keyboard Layout
  • Solid All-Aluminum Chassis
  • Sharp 1440p / 5MP Webcam

CONS

  • Short Battery Life
  • Matte Black Finish Smudges Easily
  • Expensive

Experience uncompromising, desktop-class performance in a portable package with the Lenovo Legion Pro 7i Gen 10. Built to handle the heaviest modern games without breaking a sweat, this flagship machine pairs an Intel Core Ultra 9 processor with a massive NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 graphics card. The showstopper is its stunning 16-inch 2.5K OLED display, which rocks a ultra-fast 240Hz refresh rate for buttery-smooth motion and deep, vibrant colors.

Keeping all that raw power cool is an advanced ColdFront Vapor Chamber system, backed by smart AI that automatically tunes your fan speeds and power settings while you play. You also get the legendary Legion TrueStrike keyboard with snappy key feedback and per-key RGB lighting for razor-sharp accuracy. While it carries a steep price tag, drains its battery fast under heavy loads, and requires a bulky power adapter, these minor trade-offs fade away once you see its unbelievable gaming speed in action.

Overall, the Lenovo Legion Pro 7i Gen 10 is an absolute beast of a laptop that sets a high standard for flagship gaming performance. Despite its steep cost, side-only ports, and hefty adapter, the combination of a stunning 240Hz OLED screen, unmatched GPU power, and quiet vapor chamber cooling makes it an easy pick for serious gamers. If you want a top-tier machine that runs demanding titles at maximum settings without a hitch, the Lenovo Legion Pro 7i Gen 10 is an incredible choice that is worth every single penny.

 

 

4. MSI Titan 18 HX AI


★★★★ 4.0 Impressive

18-inch QHD+ IPS LCD 240Hz (2560 x 1600) Display | Intel Core Ultra 9 285HX CPU | NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080 (12GB GDDR7) GPU | 16GB RAM DDR5 Memory | 2TB SSD Storage | Windows 11 Pro | 7 kg (15.6 lbs.) weight | Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 5.4 | Backlit Keyboard | Ports: 2x Thunderbolt 5; 3x USB-A; 1x RJ45; 1x SD Express card reader; 1x HDMI 2.1; 1x Headphone/mic combo | 5MP IR webcam with E-Shutter | 99Whr Rechargeable Li-ion Battery 

 

PROS

  • Superior performance
  • Superb display
  • Excellent mechanical keyboard
  • Impressive quality build

CONS

  • Very expensive
  • Loud cooling fans
  • Short battery life
  • Average audio speakers

Prepare to dominate every game on the planet with a desktop replacement that pushes mobile gaming performance to its absolute limit. The MSI Titan 18 HX AI is an unstoppable monster of a machine, packing an Intel Core Ultra 9 processor alongside a massive NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 graphics card. The main event is its jaw-dropping 18-inch 4K Mini-LED screen, which delivers spectacular, bright HDR visuals and vibrant colors with a smooth 120Hz refresh rate.

Typing and playing feel incredible thanks to a real Cherry MX mechanical keyboard built right into the deck, while an advanced vapor chamber cooling system and smart AI power balancing keep frame rates flying high. You even get four SSD slots for massive storage expansion and dual Thunderbolt 5 ports for insane connectivity speeds. While it comes with an sky-high price tag, loud fans, and a heavy frame that isn’t ideal for travel, those trade-offs are easy to ignore when you experience this level of raw speed.

Overall, the MSI Titan 18 HX AI is an incredible showcase of raw engineering power that sets a new high mark for desktop replacement laptops. While its extreme price tag, loud fans, and massive size keep it from being a practical travel companion, its gorgeous 18-inch Mini-LED screen, mechanical keyboard, and unmatched gaming performance make it the ultimate dream machine for gamers who want the best of the best. So, if you have the budget and want the absolute most powerful gaming setup you can buy today, the MSI Titan 18 HX AI is the ultimate dream machine that you should buy without hesitation.

 

 

5. Alienware 16 Area-51


★★★★⯪ 4.5 Excellent

14.5-inch WQXGA+ 120Hz OLED touchscreen 2880 x 1800 Display | Intel Core Ultra 9 288V CPU | NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 GPU | 32GB RAM DDR5 Memory | 1TB SSD Storage | Windows 11 Home | 2.42 kg (5.34 lbs.) weight | Wi-Fi 6, Bluetooth | Backlit Keyboard

/button

 

PROS

  • Excellent performance
  • Lots of input ports
  • Good build & design
  • Comfortable typing experience

CONS

  • Bulky & heavy
  • Short battery life
  • Expensive

Turn heads and crush every game in your library with a futuristic beast that looks like it landed straight from an alien starship. The Alienware 16 Area-51 combines bold sci-fi styling with uncompromised gaming speed, driven by up to an Intel Core Ultra 9 processor and a massive NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 graphics card. Action looks exceptionally smooth on its 16-inch 240Hz display, while an advanced quad-fan thermal system pulls massive airflow across internal components to keep performance steady during long play sessions.

You can get it with incredible Cherry MX mechanical keys that give snappy tactile feedback for fast matches, alongside glowing RGB lighting and a smart rear port setup that keeps messy cables out of your mouse area. While the heavy frame, short battery life, and standard IPS panel mean it is built to stay near a desk, the unbelievable speed and head-turning design make those drawbacks feel small.

Overall, the Alienware 16 Area-51 is a thrilling, head-turning option if you prioritize high-end performance, great mechanical key action, and unforgettable styling. While its heavy chassis and basic IPS display keep it anchored closer to your desk, its raw power and cool thermal design make it a standout contender for gaming enthusiasts. If you want a striking, rock-solid gaming rig that dominates modern titles with style and power, the Alienware 16 Area-51 is a thrilling machine you should definitely add to your setup.

 

 

6. Asus ROG Zephyrus G14


★★★★⯪ 4.7 Excellent

14.5-inch WQXGA+ 120Hz OLED touchscreen 2880 x 1800 Display | Intel Core Ultra 9 288V CPU | NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 GPU | 32GB RAM DDR5 Memory | 1TB SSD Storage | Windows 11 Home | 2.42 kg (5.34 lbs.) weight | Wi-Fi 6, Bluetooth | Backlit Keyboard

 

PROS

  • Impressive display
  • Sleek, slim & lightweight design
  • Impressive performance
  • Good battery life
  • Good audio speakers

CONS

  • Expensive
  • Memory can’t be upgraded

Experience luxury design and serious gaming horsepower wrapped in a single, ultra-portable package that weighs just three and a half pounds. The Asus ROG Zephyrus G14 sets the gold standard for compact machines, pairing a sleek CNC-machined aluminum body with up to an Intel Core Ultra 9 processor and an NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080 graphics card. The star of the show is its jaw-dropping 14-inch 3K OLED screen, which delivers vibrant colors, deep blacks, and buttery 120Hz motion for games and creative projects.

Sound quality is equally impressive thanks to a rich six-speaker setup that pumps out deep bass without needing a headset, while an improved tri-fan cooling system uses liquid metal to keep temps down in tight quarters. You also get incredible battery life for daily work, a full-sized SD card slot, and a customizable lighting stripe across the lid. While the high price tag, soldered non-upgradable memory, and loud turbo fans require minor trade-offs, the unbelievable mix of portability, power, and premium screen quality is second to none.

Overall, the Asus ROG Zephyrus G14 remains the undisputed king of compact 14-inch gaming laptops. While you pay a premium price and give up post-purchase RAM expansion, its gorgeous OLED screen, phenomenal audio, long battery life, and lightweight aluminum frame make it an unbeatable choice for gamers on the move. If you want the ultimate 14-inch gaming laptop that handles work by day and high-end gaming by night, the Asus ROG Zephyrus G14 is an absolute must-buy.

 

 

Final Thoughts


Whether you want to dominate competitive esports from your desk or experience an out-of-this-world action adventure across the globe, the gaming laptop market has officially obliterated the line between portable convenience and desktop-class muscle. Modern hardware engineering now lets you enjoy buttery-smooth frame rates, hyper-vivid OLED contrast, and intelligent AI while keeping the thermals in check.

Choosing your ideal rig comes down to zeroing in on what matters most to your routine. If you want ultra-light portability and sleek double-duty versatility for work or school, ultra-compact champions like the Asus ROG Zephyrus G14 and Acer Predator Triton 14 AI pack unbelievable power into chassis that effortlessly slip into your backpack. If you prefer raw, unthrottled performance that dominates AAA ray-traced titles with desktop-grade hardware, heavyweights like the Lenovo Legion Pro 7i Gen 10, Alienware 16 Area-51, and the massive MSI Titan 18 HX AI stand ready to unleash peak frame rates. Meanwhile, well-balanced options like the HP HyperX Omen 15 offer the perfect middle ground of clean styling, rich audio integration, and sharp visual performance.

Great gaming experiences shouldn’t wait on yesterday’s hardware. Upgrade your setup today, level up your gameplay, and step into the future of high-performance portable gaming by securing your dream gaming laptop now! Click to find out more about the gaming laptop you desire, and also leave comments below. We would love to hear from you 😎

The Best Smartphones Right Now of 2026

The Best Smartphones Right Now

Imagine this. You’re holding a supercomputer in the palm of your hand that not only anticipates your daily needs using hyper-advanced AI, but captures cinema-grade videos, recharges in minutes, and outlasts even your longest days. Mobile technology has reached an astonishing peak, blurring the line between everyday necessity and futuristic innovation. From sleek foldables re-engineering how we multitask to flagship powerhouses pushing camera performance and raw processing speed to unthinkable limits, the mobile landscape offers more groundbreaking choices than ever before. However, with every brand claiming the top spot, separating true innovation from marketing hype can feel overwhelming.

In The Best Smartphones of 2026, we cut through the noise to evaluate the standout devices defining the year—breaking down performance, display quality, camera fidelity, battery life, and overall value. Whether you’re a mobile gamer looking for unthrottled performance, a creative professional demanding pro-level camera controls, or simply searching for a reliable upgrade that gives you the best bang for your buck, this guide has you covered. Dive in below to discover which device truly deserves a spot in your pocket this year!

 

 

Quick List


Apple iPhone 17

Best Popular iPhone

 

Read more!

 

Apple iPhone 17e

Best Affordable iPhone

 

Read more!

Google Pixel 11

Best Popular Android Phone

 

Read more!

 

Google Pixel 11 Pro

Best Camera Phone

 

Read more!

Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra

Best Premium Android Phone

 

Read more!

Samsung Galaxy Z Flip8

Best Popular Flip Phone

 

Read more!

 

Samsung Galaxy Z Fold8

Best Foldable Phone

 

Read more!

Motorola Razr 70 Ultra

Best Affordable Flip Phone

 

Read more!

 

 

 

The Best Smartphones Right Now

 

 

 

 

1. Apple iPhone 17


★★★★⯪ 4.3 Impressive

Best Popular iPhone

Display: 6.3-inch, LTPO Super Retina XDR OLED, 120Hz, HDR10 (1206 x 2622 pixels resolution), 3000 nits | CPU: Apple A19 | Graphics: Apple GPU (5-core) | Memory: 8GB RAM | Storage: 256GB / 512GB | OS: iOS 26 | Rear camera: 48 MP wide + 48 MP ultra-wide, Up to 4K videos at 60fps | Selfie camera: 18 MP wide, Up to 4K videos at 60fps | Battery: 3692mAh, supports wired, 25W wireless (MagSafe/Qi2) and reverse wireless charging | IP68 water & dust resistant | weighs 177g (6.24 oz) | 5G, eSIM, Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 6.0 | Colors include Black, White, Mist Blue, Sage, and Lavender

 

PROS

  • Large OLED display with 120Hz
  • Light & comfortable build
  • IP68 water & dust resistant
  • Impressive battery life
  • Excellent camera sensors
  • Supports reverse wireless charging
  • Base storage starts at 256GB
  • Good performance

CONS

  • Expensive
  • Performance slows down upon heavy tasks and heats up on prolong use  
  • No telephoto camera

The iPhone 17 finally bridges the gap between everyday simplicity and top-tier features, giving you everything you want without making you pay for extras you’ll never touch. It earns its spot as the top smartphone of 2026 because it brings long-awaited high-end features to the base model. You get a buttery-smooth 120Hz display that makes scrolling and gaming feel breath-taking. The screen is brighter outdoors, so you can read your texts easily even in harsh sunlight.

Inside, the fast A19 chip works alongside a larger battery, giving you smooth speed and long battery life, that keeps up with your active routine. Apple also upgraded the front camera to sharp 18-megapixel quality, so your video calls and selfies look clearer than ever. The target audience for this phone is anyone who wants premium quality without spending top dollar on a Pro model. You’re the ideal user if you stream videos, scroll through social feeds, take photos on trips, and need a reliable device that never slows down. It’s built for everyday users, students, and busy workers who want a phone that just works, lasts all day, and feels great to hold.

Overall, the iPhone 17 is a huge hit. It takes away the old compromises of standard entry models by giving you a high-end screen, amazing battery life, and super-fast performance. It’s easily one of the smartest, most balanced phone upgrades you can make today.

 

 

2. Apple iPhone 17e


★★★★☆ 3.8 Good

Best Affordable iPhone

Display: 6.1-inch, LTPO Super Retina XDR OLED, HDR10 (1170 x 2532 pixels resolution), 1200 nits | CPU: Apple A19 | Graphics: Apple GPU (4-core) | Memory: 8GB RAM | Storage: 256GB / 512GB | OS: iOS 26.3 | Rear camera: 48 MP wide, Up to 4K videos at 60fps | Selfie camera: 12 MP wide, Up to 4K videos at 60fps | Battery: 4005mAh, supports wired, 15W wireless (MagSafe/Qi2) charging | IP68 water & dust resistant | weighs 169g (5.96 oz) | 5G, eSIM, Wi-Fi 6, Bluetooth 5.3 | Colors include Black, White and Soft Pink

 

PROS

  • Affordable price
  • Popular design that is durable & lightweight
  • Long battery life
  • Better wired & wireless charging
  • Good audio speakers
  • Good performance
  • Impressive camera
  • 5 years of iOS updates

CONS

  • One camera sensor
  • Display at 60Hz with thick bezels
  • Slow charging

The iPhone 17e brings the perfect balance of top performance, long battery life, and essential features without forcing you to pay for expensive extra bells and whistles. It’s one of the best of 2026 because it delivers high value for your money. You get the fast A19 chip, which means your everyday apps run fast and games feel smooth. Double the base storage gives you plenty of space for your photos, apps, and videos right out of the box. The strong 48-megapixel camera takes crisp photos in a single click, taking away the confusion of extra lenses.

Apple also added MagSafe wireless charging to this model, so you can easily snap on magnetic chargers and useful accessories. With built-in AI tools to help rewrite texts and edit photos, you get a premium experience at a price that makes total sense. The target audience is anyone who wants a dependable, fast device mobile without paying a high price. You’re the ideal buyer if you want a reliable phone for messaging, light gaming, daily social media, and taking clear family photos. It works perfectly for students, parents, first-time iPhone buyers, or anyone upgrading from an older device who wants longer battery life and modern features in a familiar, lightweight size.

Overall, the iPhone 17e hits the sweet spot for basic smartphone needs. It gives you fast speed, reliable battery life, and a strong camera while cutting out unnecessary clutter. It’s one of the smartest, most practical phone choices you can make this year.

 

 

3. Google Pixel 11


★★★★☆ 4.1 Impressive

Best Popular Android Phone

Display: 6.3-inch, OLED, 120Hz, HDR10+ (1280 x 2856 pixels resolution), 3600 nits | CPU: Google Tensor G6 | Memory: 12GB RAM | Storage: 256GB / 512GB | OS: Android 17 | Rear camera: 48 MP wide + 10.8 MP telephoto (5x optical zoom) + 13 MP ultrawide, Up to 4K videos at 60fps | Selfie camera: 10.5 MP wide, Up to 4K videos at 60fps | Battery: 4985mAh, supports 30W wired & 25W wireless (magnetic) charging | IP68 water & dust resistant | Weighs 197g (6.95 oz) | 5G, eSIM, Wi-Fi 6e, Bluetooth 6.0 | Colors include Frost, Pistachio, Hibiscus, Obsidian

 

PROS

  • Premium, sturdy design
  • Bright & vibrant OLED display
  • Long battery life & endurance
  • Smooth Android 17 software experience
  • Up to 7 years major software updates
  • Impressive primary & selfie camera sensor
  • Base storage starts at 256GB
  • Impressive overall performance

CONS

  • Very little design changes from Pixel 10
  • Slow wired charging compared to other phones
  • Video stabilization not the best
  • High price
  • Ultrawide & telephoto sensors not the best

The Google Pixel 11 combines helpful smart technology with refined hardware, giving you an easy, smooth experience every time you pick it up. This is another one of the best phones of 2026 because it delivers real smart features instead of gimmick updates. Powered by the new Tensor G6 chip, it works remarkably fast, keeps your battery going strong all day, and processes photos almost instantly. You get a super bright screen that’s easy to read outdoors, along with built-in magnetic wireless charging for effortless snaps onto daily accessories. The cameras catch crisp details in low light, while smart assistance helps you edit pictures, summarize notes, and draft text messages in seconds.

This one’s anyone who values convenience, photography, and smooth performance in a reliable package. You’ll love this device if you want point-and-shoot camera quality, handy tools that simplify work and life tasks, and an intuitive system that stays fast over time. It fits content creators, busy parents, working professionals, and tech lovers who want a capable phone without complicated menus.

Overall, the Google Pixel 11 is a massive achievement for practical smartphone design. It blends powerful speed, top-tier photography, and genuinely helpful everyday features into a clean, modern package. It easily stands out as one of the most useful and well-rounded phone upgrades available today.

 

 

4. Google Pixel 11 Pro


★★★★⯪ 4.3 Impressive

Better Camera Android Phone

Display: 6.3-inch, OLED, 120Hz, HDR10+ (1080 x 2424 pixels resolution), 3600 nits | CPU: Google Tensor G6 | Memory: 12GB / 16GB RAM | Storage: 256GB / 512GB / 1TB | OS: Android 17 | Rear camera: 50 MP wide + 48 MP telephoto (5x optical zoom) + 48 MP ultrawide, Up to 8K videos at 30fps | Selfie camera: 42 MP wide, Up to 4K videos at 60fps | Battery: 4850mAh, supports 30W wired & 25W wireless (magnetic) charging | IP68 water & dust resistant | Weighs 204g (7.20 oz) | 5G, eSIM, Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 6.0 | Colors include Canyon, Olive, Fog, Obsidian

 

PROS

  • Up to 7 years major software updates
  • Premium look & feel
  • Good brightness
  • Impressive battery life
  • Fast performance
  • Fast magnetic wireless charging
  • Impressive overall camera quality

CONS

  • Quite heavy
  • Slow wired charging
  • Average looking graphics quality
  • Telephoto & video stabilization not the best
  • The ‘HiLight’ feature has limited functions

The Google Pixel 11 Pro combines unmatched smart tools with high-end camera hardware, giving you a top-tier mobile experience that feels futuristic yet effortless to use. It earns its spot as the best because it delivers unmatched intelligence and camera performance without feeling bulky. Powered by the swift Tensor G6 processor, it runs complex artificial intelligence directly on your device, allowing you to record videos while instantly capturing sharp photos with Magic Capture, draft clean messages even if you stumble over your words, and view helpful info on your screen right when you need it.

The new ‘HiLight’ indicator on the back glowing camera bar lets you see priority notifications at a glance when your phone is facedown. With a bright, durable screen, magnetic wireless charging, and professional camera lenses that capture incredible detail in the dark, it gives you everything you need in a refined package. The target audience for this phone is anyone who wants pro-grade camera features and smart productivity tools in a sleek, comfortable size. You’re the perfect fit if you create content, take photos on trips, manage a busy schedule, and want an intelligent device that saves you time every single day. It’s built for tech lovers, creators, and professionals who want peak performance and creative tools without carrying an oversized phone.

In the end, the Google Pixel 11 Pro is an outstanding flagship release. It brings together brilliant photography, helpful artificial intelligence, and a gorgeous design. Though it feels heavier and larger than it looks, it stands out as one of the most capable, practical, and enjoyable smartphones you can own today.

 

 

5. Motorola Razr Ultra


★★★★⯪ 4.3 Impressive

Best Affordable Flip Phone

Display (Main): 7-inch, foldable LTPO AMOLED, 165Hz, HDR10+, Dolby Vision (1224 x 2992 pixels resolution), 5000 nits | Display (Cover): 4-inch, LTPO AMOLED, 165Hz, HDR10+, Dolby Vision (1272 x 1080 pixels resolution) 3000 nits | CPU: Snapdragon 8 Elite | Memory: 12GB / 16GB RAM | Storage: 512GB | OS: Android 16 | Rear camera: 50 MP wide + 50 MP ultrawide, Up to 8K videos at 30fps | Selfie camera: 50 MP wide, Up to 4K videos at 60fps | Battery: 5000mAh, supports 68W wired & 30W & 5W reverse wireless charging | IP48 water resistant | Weighs 199g (7.02 oz) | 5G, eSIM, Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 5.4 | Colors include Orient Blue, and Cocoa

 

PROS

  • Standard unique design colors
  • Large, bright cover screen
  • Impressive battery life & best fast charging
  • Impressive camera sensors
  • Fairly priced

CONS

  • Audio speakers not that great
  • Video stabilization not that great
  • Performance slows down upon heavy tasks and heats up on prolong use  
  • Expensive yet more affordable than other flip phones

The Motorola Razr 70 Ultra (also known as the Motorola Razr Ultra 2026) takes flip-phone nostalgia and transforms it into the most stylish, high-powered device you can carry today. It makes its way to the top best of 2026 because it perfects the modern flip experience. It features a massive four-inch cover screen on the outside that lets you reply to messages, use maps, watch videos, and take high-resolution selfies without constantly opening your device. Unfolding it reveals a ultra-smooth seven-inch display powered by the top-tier Snapdragon 8 Elite chip, giving you desktop-class speed for gaming and multitasking. With an upgraded 5000mAh silicon-carbon battery, lightning-fast charging, sharp 50-megapixel cameras, and a water-resistant design trimmed in luxury materials, it packs flagship power into an impossibly compact form.

The target audience for this phone is anyone who wants a unique mix of high fashion, portability, and top-level performance. You are the ideal user if you love expressing your personal style, create content on the go, want a phone that fits easily into small pockets, and prefer a device that makes everyday tasks fun again. It is designed for trendsetters, creators, and busy professionals who want stand-out hardware without sacrificing top-of-the-line speed.

Overall, the Motorola Razr 70 Ultra is a triumph for foldable smartphones. It effortlessly balances practical outdoor features with show-stopping design and speed, making it one of the most exciting and satisfying phone upgrades you can choose right now.

 

 

6. Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra


★★★★⯪ 4.5 Excellent

Best All-round Premium Phone

Display: 6.9-inch, Dynamic LTPO AMOLED 2X, 120Hz, HDR10+ (1440 x 3120 pixels resolution), 2600 nits | CPU: Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 | Memory: 12GB / 16GB RAM | Storage: 256GB / 512GB / 1TB | OS: Android 16, One UI 8.5 | Rear camera: 200 MP wide + 10 MP telephoto (3x optical zoom) + 50 MP periscope telephoto (5x optical zoom) + 50 MP ultrawide, Up to 8K videos at 30fps | Selfie camera: 12 MP wide, Up to 4K videos at 60fps | Battery: 5000mAh, supports 60W wired & 25W wireless (Qi2.2 magnetic) & 4.5W reverse wireless charging | IP68 water & dust resistant | Weighs 204g (7.20 oz) | 5G, eSIM, Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 6.0 | Colors include Cobalt Violet, Sky Blue, Black, White, Silver Shadow, and Pink Gold

 

PROS

  • S-Pen stylus included
  • Thinner & lighter design
  • Excellent overall display with ‘Privacy Display’
  • Impressive battery life with faster charging
  • Includes impressive AI features
  • Impressive audio speakers

CONS

  • Performance slows down upon heavy tasks and heats up on prolong use  
  • Water and dust resistant lags behind other phones
  • Battery capacity & density lags behind compared to other phones
  • Display missing Dolby Vision, depth & PWM support
  • Camera hardware lags behind other top phones

 The Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra combines ultra-sleek design with raw performance, giving you a smooth, high-tech experience that takes care of everything you need without slowing down. This one has earn its place among the elites of 2026 not only because of the premium features, but because it brings game-changing privacy and unmatched power together. You get a world-first built-in Privacy Display that blocks side-angle views, so people sitting next to you cannot see your screen when you enter passwords or check sensitive notifications.

Inside, the customized Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 processor handles heavy multitasking, 3D gaming, and artificial intelligence effortlessly. Its massive 200-megapixel camera features a wider lens opening that captures bright, detailed photos and videos even in dark lighting. Add in a built-in stylus pen, a tough lightweight frame, faster 60W charging, and long battery life, and you have a device that easily handles every task. This one is for anyone who wants maximum power, total privacy, and ultimate creative freedom. You’re the ideal candidate if you take lots of photos, edit videos on the go, manage work projects from your phone, or love gaming at high frame rates. It’s built for business professionals, content creators, tech enthusiasts, and power users who demand the absolute best tools in one complete device.

Overall, the Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra is a massive success that sets a new bar for modern smartphones. It merges top-tier cameras, groundbreaking screen privacy, and lightning speed into a sleek, comfortable design. It is easily one of the most capable and impressive upgrades you can buy this year.

 

 

7. Samsung Galaxy Z Flip8


★★★★⯪ 4.3 Impressive

Best Popular Foldable Phone

Display (Main): 6.9-inch, foldable Dynamic LTPO AMOLED 2X, 120Hz, HDR10+, (1080 x 2520 pixels resolution), 3000 nits | Display (Cover): 4.1-inch, Super AMOLED, 120Hz, (948 x 1048 pixels resolution), 3000 nits | CPU: Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 / Exynos 2600 (Global) | Memory: 12GB RAM | Storage: 256GB / 512GB | OS: Android 17, One UI 9 | Rear camera: 50 MP wide + 12 MP ultrawide, Up to 4K videos at 60fps | Selfie camera: 10 MP wide, Up to 4K videos at 60fps | Battery: 4300mAh, supports 25W wired,  15W wireless & 4.5W reverse wireless charging | IP48 dust and water resistant | Weighs 180g (6.35 oz) | 5G, eSIM, Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 5.4 | Colors include Graphite, Cream, Pink, and Mint

 

PROS

  • Compact, lightweight design
  • Bright & vibrant screens
  • Improved hinges
  • Fast performance
  • Good camera sensors
  • Great battery life

CONS

  • No ground-breaking overall changes from Z Flip7
  • Performance slows down upon heavy tasks and heats up on prolong use  

The Samsung Galaxy Z Flip8 blends head-turning style with ultimate portability, unfolding into a smooth, stunning phone that feels light and effortless to use every single day. This one stands out as the best compact phone of 2026 because it perfects the flip design while boosting durability and speed. As the thinnest and lightest Flip model yet, it fits smoothly into your hands with a barely-visible screen crease when opened. Its spacious outer cover screen lets you send quick messages, check notifications, and frame high-resolution selfies hands-free using the main 50-megapixel camera without ever opening the phone. Inside, top-tier processing power ensures seamless multitasking, while the durable Armor Aluminum frame and upgraded battery keep up with your schedule from morning to night.

This one is his device if you create content on the go, love hands-free photos and videos, and want a modern phone that frees up pocket space without cutting back on speed or screen size. It’s  built for trendsetters, social media creators, busy travelers, and everyday users who want a fun, flexible device that breaks away from traditional rectangular blocks.

Overall, the Samsung Galaxy Z Flip8 is a brilliant triumph for foldable smartphones. It seamlessly combines pocket-sized convenience, creative camera tools, and lightning-fast speed into a durable, stylish frame. It is easily one of the most exciting, useful, and satisfying phone choices you can make this year.

 

 

8. Samsung Galaxy Z Fold8


★★★★⯪ 4.6 Excellent

Best Foldable Phone

Display (Main): 7.6-inch, Foldable Dynamic LTPO AMOLED 2X, 120Hz, HDR10+, (2448 x 1848 pixels resolution), 3000 nits | Display (Cover): 5.5-inch, Dynamic LTPO AMOLED 2X, 120Hz, (1248 x 1972 pixels resolution) | CPU: Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 | Memory: 12GB / 16GB RAM | Storage: 256GB / 512GB / 1TB | OS: Android 16 | Rear camera: 50 MP wide + 50 MP ultrawide, Up to 8K videos at 30fps | Selfie camera (Main screen): 10 MP wide, (Cover screen): 10 MP ultrawide, Up to 4K videos at 60fps | Battery: 4800mAh, supports 45W wired & 20W wireless & 4.5W reverse wireless charging | IP48 water resistant | Weighs 201g (7.09 oz) | 5G, eSIM, Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 5.4 | Colors include Graphite, Cream, Lavender & Pistachio 

 

PROS

  • Unique, premium, lightweight, compact design
  • Impressive, bright AMOLED displays
  • Excellent performance
  • Includes foldable apps
  • 7 years major OS updates
  • All-day long battery life with better fast charging
  • Excellent ultrawide sensor & selfie options

CONS

  • Very expensive
  • No telephoto sensor
  • Performance slows down upon heavy tasks and heats up on prolong use  
  • Average audio speaker performance

Imagine unfolding a device that instantly turns from a slim, stylish phone into a massive, crystal-clear tablet right in the palm of your hand. The Samsung Galaxy Z Fold8 breaks down the boundaries between work and play, giving you an expandable screen experience that makes every other phone feel small.

The Samsung Galaxy Z Fold8 takes the top spot as the best foldable phone of 2026 because it delivers massive power in a sleek, ultra-thin body. When closed, it feels like a normal, comfortable smartphone that slips easily into your pocket. Unfolding it reveals a huge, bright display with a virtually invisible center crease, giving you a smooth surface to run three apps at once, watch movies in full widescreen, or edit documents. Powered by the high-speed Snapdragon 8 Elite processor, it handles heavy multitasking, gaming, and smart AI tools without heating up or slowing down. Combined with a durable hinge, long battery life, and pro-level cameras, it provides a full workstation experience wherever you go.

The target audience for this phone is anyone who wants maximum productivity, media immersion, and futuristic tech in one package. You are the perfect owner if you constantly switch between emails, documents, and video calls, love watching videos on a bigger display, or want the ultimate device for gaming on the go. It is built for busy professionals, digital creators, tech enthusiasts, and power users who demand the screen size of a tablet without carrying an extra device.

Overall, the Samsung Galaxy Z Fold8 is an absolute masterclass in foldable smartphone engineering. It combines lightweight portability, seamless tablet-style multitasking, and top-tier performance into a refined, durable design. It is easily the most versatile and impressive phone upgrade you can choose this year.

 

 

Quick Summary


Let’s do a quick summary view of what we have know about these best smartphones of 2026. 

 

The Best Entry Models

Phone/

Features

iPhone 17 iPhone 17e Pixel 11
Display 6.3-inch, Super Retina XDR OLED, 120Hz ProMotion 6.1-inch, Super Retina XDR OLED, 60Hz 6.3-inch, Actua OLED, 60Hz- 120Hz Adaptive 
CPU & RAM Apple A19 (3nm), 8GB Apple A19 (3nm), 8GB Google Tensor (3nm), 12GB / 16GB
Camera (Rear & Front) Dual sensors, 48MP wide + 48MP ultrawide,  Single sensor, 48MP wide Fusion Triple sensors, 48MP wide + 13MP ultrawide + 10.8MP telephoto
Battery Life (moderate use) Up to 15hrs Up to 15:30hrs Up to 15:40hrs
Build/ Protection/ Weight Ceramic Shield 2, Aluminum frame, IP68, weighs 177 g (6.24 oz) Ceramic Shield 2, Aluminum frame, IP68, weighs 169 g (5.96 oz) Corning Gorilla Glass Victus 2, Aluminum frame, IP68, weighs 197 g (6.95 oz)
Best For User seeking balanced overall flagship performance, & top tier Apple Intelligence Budget-conscious buyers looking for essential entry features & long battery life Users who prefer Android, Google AI tools, photography, & long battery life
Rating 4.3 out of 5 3.8 out of 5 4.1 out of 5

 

The Best Top Flagship Models

Phone/

Features

Pixel 11 Pro Galaxy S26 Ultra
Display 6.3-inch LTPO OLED (1–120Hz) 6.9-inch Dynamic LTPO AMOLED 2X (1–120Hz, anti-reflective)
CPU & RAM Google Tensor G6 (3nm), 12GB/16GB Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 (3nm), 12GB/16GB
Camera (Rear & Front) Triple sensors, 50MP wide + 48MP periscope telephoto + 48MP ultrawide, 42MP wide (selfie) Four sensors, 200MP wide + 10MP telephoto + 50MP periscope telephoto + 50MP ultrawide, 12MP wide (selfie)
Battery Life (moderate use) Up to 15:38 hrs Up to 16:22 hrs
Build/ Protection/ Weight Gorilla Glass Victus 2, Aluminum frame, IP68, weighs 204 g (7.20 oz) Corning Gorilla Armor 2, Aluminum frame, IP68, weighs 214 g (7.55 oz)
Best For Mobile photography purists, users wanting a smaller flagship design, and fans of native Google AI integration. Power users, note-takers, mobile gamers needing raw graphics power, and productivity enthusiasts wanting a big screen.
Rating 4.3 out of 5 4.5 out of 5

 

The Best Foldable Models

Phone/

Features

Galaxy Z Fold8 Galaxy Z Flip8 Razr 70 Ultra/ Razr 2026
Inner Foldable Display 7.6-inch, foldable Dynamic LTPO AMOLED 2X, 120Hz, HDR10+ 6.9-inch, foldable Dynamic LTPO AMOLED 2X, 120Hz, HDR10+ 7.0-inch foldable LTPO AMOLED, 165Hz, Dolby Vision, HDR10+
Outer Cover Display 5.5-inch, Dynamic LTPO AMOLED 2X, 120Hz 4.1-inch, Super AMOLED, 120Hz 4.0-inch foldable LTPO AMOLED, 165Hz, Dolby Vision, HDR10+
CPU & RAM Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 (3nm), 12GB/16GB Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 (3nm) / Exynos 2600 (2nm), 12GB Snapdragon 8 Elite 3 (3nm), 12GB/16GB
Camera (Rear & Front) Dual sensors, 50MP wide + 50MP ultrawide, 10MP ultrawide (Selfie) Dual sensors, 50MP wide + 12MP ultrawide Dual sensors, 50MP wide + 50MP ultrawide, 50MP wide (Selfie)
Camera (Outer Cover) 10MP wide (selfie) 10MP wide (Selfie) N/A
Battery Life (moderate use) Up to 14hrs Up to 14:14hrs Up to 16:32hrs
Build/ Protection/ Weight Gorilla Glass Victus Ceramic 3, Gorilla Glass Victus 2, Aluminum frame, IP48, weighs 201 g (7.09 oz) Gorilla Glass Victus 2, Aluminum frame, IP48, weighs 180 g (6.35 oz) Gorilla Glass Ceramic, Aluminum frame, IP48, weighs 199 g (7.02 oz)
Best For Power users, multitaskers, and professionals who need a tablet-sized screen in their pocket. Style-focused users looking for a pocketable, lightweight flagship flip phone. Content creators and flip-phone enthusiasts.
Rating 4.6 out of 5 4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5

 

 

Final Thoughts


Is your pocket ready for an upgrade? Choosing the right device in 2026 isn’t just about picking a phone; it’s about choosing an ecosystem, a mobile cinema studio, and a pocket-sized AI companion that works seamlessly for you. Whether you’re drawn to the jaw-dropping photography and raw power of the Galaxy S26 Ultra, the sleek budget for creative potential of the iPhone 17, or the unrivaled smart features and value of the Galaxy Z Fold8, there has never been a better time to level up your mobile experience.

Every device highlighted on this list represents the absolute bleeding edge of technology, engineered to keep up with your busiest days and boldest creative projects. Ready to find your perfect match? Click whichever one of these red buttons above to snag the best deals available today. Which flagship standard matters most to you—unmatched battery life, pro-level cameras, or smart AI tools? Drop a comment down below and let us know which phone you’re picking up this year 😎

New Upcoming Action Video Games for October 2026

 

Gamers across the world are getting ready for an packed month of excitement. October 2026 is shaping up to be one of the busiest periods for blockbusters, indie surprises, and thrilling adventures across PlayStation 5, Xbox Series X/S, and PC. If you love fast action, epic battles, and deep stories, you’re in for a treat. In this article, we take a close look at the most exciting upcoming action video games landing on your favorite platforms next month.

 

Upcoming Action Video Games For October 2026

 

 

 

End of Abyss


(image credit: Epic Games)

Developer: Section 9 Interactive  | Publisher: Epic Games  | Release Date: October 1st, 2026 | Genre: Sci-Fi Survival Horror | Platforms: Available on PlayStation 5, Xbox Series X/S, and PC (exclusive on Epic Games Store)

Are you ready to plunge into the darkest depths of the ocean where light never reaches? End of Abyss is an upcoming atmospheric top-down 3D shooter developed by Section 9 Interactive. This game takes underwater survival combat to a whole new level. You play as a deep-sea explorer trapped in an underwater research station overrun by terrifying creatures. As you explore ruined corridors and dark ocean trenches, you must craft tools, manage your air supply, and fight off massive sea monsters with specialized heavy weapons.

 

 

The gameplay blends tense exploration with heart-pounding combat, forcing you to think fast and use your surroundings to survive. The game combines overhead twin-stick shooting with Souls-like and Metroidvania elements. Features include a scanning tool to inspect the environment, stamina-free dodging, limited resource management (such as shotgun ammo and flares), and save points that respawns enemies. Overall, End of Abyss promises to be a masterpiece for fans of atmospheric horror and survival action. The eerie underwater setting and constant tension make it a game you simply cannot ignore.

 

 

Ace Combat 8: Wings of Theve


(image credit: Bandai Namco Entertainment)

Developer: Bandai Namco Ace Inc. | Publisher: Bandai Namco Entertainment | Release Date: October 2nd, 2026 | Genre: Action, Combat Flight Simulation | Platforms: Available on PlayStation 5, Xbox Series X/S, and PC

Nothing beats the thrill of breaking the sound barrier while taking down enemies in high-stakes dogfights. Ace Combat 8: Wings of Theve is an upcoming combat flight simulation game, the eighth installment in the Ace Combat series and sequel to 2019 Ace Combat 7. The legendary aerial combat series returns with unbelievable visual polish and smoother controls than ever before. You jump into the cockpit of state-of-the-art fighter jets and take on dangerous missions across stormy skies and vast mountain ranges. The tactical freedom in combat lets you pull off breathtaking flight maneuvers while dodging missiles and unleashing devastating counter-attacks.

 

 

With its cinematic story and intense air battles, every mission feels like a scene from an action movie. Wings of Theve looks like the perfect fix for action fans seeking high-speed thrills and epic aerial warfare. It brings back everything fans love about jet fighter combat while pushing modern hardware to its limits.

 

 

Gears of War: E-Day


(Image credit: Xbox Game Studios)

Developer: The Coalition, People can Fly | Publisher: Xbox Game Studios | Release Date: October 6th, 2026 | Genre: Third-person shooter, Action Adventure | Platforms: Available on PlayStation 5, Xbox Series X/S, and PC

The day humanity fell is back, and the battle for survival begins where it all started. Taking a giant leap backward in the timeline, Gears of War: E-Day is an upcoming third-person shooter, the sixth main installment in the Gears of War series that serves as a prequel to the original. This prequel revisits the terrifying first outbreak of the Locust Horde. Players step into the boots of young Marcus Fenix and Dominic Santiago as they try to survive the chaotic first days of Emergence Day.

 

 

The game focuses heavily on brutal, close-quarters cover shooting, dark atmospheres, and emotional moments between brothers-in-arms. Armed with iconic weapons and gritty combat mechanics, you fight through crumbling cities in an desperate attempt to stay alive. Gears of War: E-Day brings back the dark, scary tone that made the original games absolute classics. It is a nostalgic yet fresh journey that will thrill long-time fans and newcomers alike.

 

 

Star Wars: Galactic Racer


(Image credit: Secret Mode)

Developer: Fuse Games | Publisher: Secret Mode | Release Date: October 6th, 2026 | Genre: Sci-Fi, Action Adventure, Racing | Platforms: Available on PlayStation 5, Xbox Series X|S, and PC

Imagine zooming through futuristic cities and desert canyons at deadly speeds with blast cannons firing around you. Star Wars: Galactic Racer is an upcoming racing game with adventure elements, set in the Star Wars universe. This high-octane title brings back the wild energy of fast-paced vehicle combat in a galaxy far, far away. You customize your own combat vehicle and compete in brutal high-speed races across iconic planets.

 

 

Beyond just racing fast, you must fire lasers, drop shields, and ram opponent vehicles off the track to claim victory. The seamless mix of speed and shooting mechanics guarantees nonstop adrenaline from start to finish. Galactic Racer feels like a dream come true for speed demons and sci-fi fans. The fast action and combat racing mechanics make every single race feel chaotic and rewarding.

 

 

Castlevania: Belmont’s Curse


(image credit: Konami)

Developer: Evil Empire | Publisher: Konami | Release Date: October 15th, 2026 | Genre: Role-playing, Action Adventure | Platforms: Available on PlayStation 5, Xbox Series X/S, and PC

The vampire hunters return to reclaim their rightful place in the world of gothic action. Castlevania: Belmont’s Curse is an upcoming action-adventure game developed by Evil Empire and published by Konami. It’s the 26th main entry of the Castlevania franchise. This game reimagines classic monster hunting in a gorgeous, fast-paced 3D action framework. You wield the famous whip alongside dark magic spells to battle through giant castles, spooky forests, and blood-curdling boss encounters.

 

 

The combat system lets you chain together quick dodges, heavy strikes, and magical combos to slay hordes of undead creatures. Deep exploration elements reward you for finding hidden paths and uncovering ancient secrets inside the dark fortress. Belmont’s Curse brings iconic vampire action into the modern era with sleek mechanics and breathtaking world design. It is set to be an absolute highlight for fans of gothic action adventures.

 

 

Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 4


(Image credit: Activision)

Developer: Infinity Ward | Publisher: Activision | Release Date: October 23rd, 2026 | Genre: First-person Shooter, Action | Platforms: Available on PlayStation 5, Xbox Series X/S, and PC

The world stands on the brink of chaos, and only elite soldiers can step in to stop it. Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 4, the premier first-person shooter franchise arrives with its most explosive campaign yet. You join a tactical squad operating in stealth ops, urban firefights, and massive warzones around the globe. The combat feels fast, heavy, and extremely responsive, offering a vast array of real-world firearms and futuristic military gear.

 

 

Alongside the campaign, online multiplayer modes offer endless action with fast match times and deep customization options. Modern Warfare 4 continues to set the gold standard for high-octane shooting action. Its thrilling campaign and addictive gameplay mean you will be playing long after October ends.

 

 

Phantom Blade Zero


(Image credit: S-Game )

Developer: S-Game | Publisher: S-Game | Release Date: October 29th, 2026 | Genre: Single-player, Action, Role-playing | Platforms: Available on PlayStation 5, Xbox Series X|S, and PC

Kung-fu action has never looked this slick, fast, and devastatingly stylish. Phantom Blade Zero is an upcoming single-player action role-playing game developed and published by the Chinese studio S-Game. Set in a dark fantasy world filled with martial arts masters and cybernetic enhancements, you control an assassin on a quest for vengeance. The combat is lightning fast, allowing you to parry strikes, jump off walls, and unleash lethal sword strikes with perfect timing.

 

 

Every fight feels like a choreographed martial arts film, complete with stunning animations and epic boss battles that test your reflexes. Phantom Blade 0 looks like an absolute standout for anyone who loves deep, skilled combat. Its unique style and fast gameplay make it one of the most promising titles of the year.

 

 

Final Thoughts


This next month of October will be loaded with incredible gaming titles that will offer an incredible gaming experiences for every type of player. Whether you want to soar through the sky, fight monsters in dark castles, or engage in intense tactical firefights, this month has you covered.

With so many quality upcoming action video games launching back-to-back, your gaming schedule will be packed. So grab your controllers, clear your hard drives, and get ready for an unforgettable month of action. Any thoughts on these upcoming action games? Which one of these games are you mostly excited for? Let us know in the comments section below 😎

 

Are Refurbished Tablets Good Value and Worth Buying?

Are Refurbished Tablets Good

Have you ever wanted a high-tech tablet, only to look at the price tag and quickly change your mind? Tablets are amazing tools for working, streaming series or movies, reading, or just keeping the kids entertained. However, modern electronics are getting more and more expensive every year. When you search for deals online, you’ll likely run into the word ‘Refurbished’ and may ask yourself ‘What is that?’.

Unlike a standard “used” device sold by a random person, a refurbished tablet is usually a returned device that a professional company has cleaned, tested, repaired, and restored so it works like new. Buying a refurbished tablet is one of the smartest ways to get great technology while staying on a budget. So if you’re curious to find our more, let’s unpack and answer the question: Are refurbished tablets good and worth buying?

 

 

 

Why Refurbished Tablets


Imagine getting your hands on a premium tablet for half the cost of a brand-new one! The biggest reason to choose a refurbished tablet is the amount of money you’ll end up saving. That’s right! You can easily save anywhere from 15% to 50% off the original price. That means you can afford a faster, higher-quality model with a better screen instead of settling for a cheap, slow entry-level tablet.

Another major perk is tested quality and warranties. When you buy used from an individual, you take a huge risk. But reputable outlets or online vendors that sell refurbished electronics, put the tablet through strict multi-point checks, fix any bad parts, and reset the software. Most trusted stores even offer a 6 to 12-month warranty, so you’re protected if something breaks.

As a nice extra, choosing refurbished tablets helps to reduce electronic waste, making it a great choice and end up saving the environment. Overall, the perks speak for themselves: you get extra features, a safety-net warranty, and a lower price tag all at once.

 

Check Today’s Prices on Walmart

 

 

Deal Breakers of Refurbished Tablets


What if your “new-to-you” tablet has a few hidden flaws? While refurbished devices are great value, they’re not always 100% perfect. First, you might notice minor visual wear. Depending on the condition grade you buy, the casing or back panel might have light scuffs or tiny scratches.

Second, the battery health might not be at 100%. Since the device was pre-owned, the battery might drain slightly faster than a factory-sealed unit. Finally, older refurbished models might reach the end of their software updates sooner. If you buy a model that came out several years ago, the manufacturer might stop updating its system in a year or two, which can prevent you from downloading the latest apps. In the end, these drawbacks can be minor, but knowing about cosmetic marks, battery wear, and older software prevents annoying surprises.

 

Check Today’s Prices on Backtotheoffice.co.uk

 

 

Final Thoughts or Recommendations


Ready to shop, but want to make sure you get a great deal without getting burned? Shopping for a refurbished tablet is simple if you follow a few basic rules:

  • Buy from certified refurbished dealers: Stick to trusted online vendors, official brand outlets (like Apple or Samsung), or well-known retailers. Avoid sellers who do not explain their testing process.
  • Enquire about the warranty: Never buy a refurbished tablet unless it comes with at least a 30-day return policy and a 6 to 12 month warranty.
  • Enquire about the battery health policy: Make sure the seller guarantees a minimum battery health level (usually 80% capacity or higher).
  • Choose grade A or grade B quality: “Grade A” means electronic devices that look close to nearly brand new, while “Grade B” models have light scuffs but offer the best balance of low price and good performance. 

If you stick to trusted sellers and demand a good warranty, buying a refurbished tablet is a fantastic, safe way to upgrade your tech for less. That’s all from me. So what are your thoughts on refurbished tablets? Are refurbished tablets really worth buying? Leave your comments below 😎

Should You Buy Refurbished Phones: The Best Reasons

Should You Buy Refurbished Phones

I used to be someone who insisted on peeling the factory plastic off a brand-new smartphone box, but crazy retail prices quickly changed my mind. The search for a better balance between cost and quality naturally led me straight to considering the option of refurbished smartphones. It’s not just a random second-hand device passed along by an unknown owner. It’s a pre-owned handset that a professional technician has thoroughly cleaned, inspected, fixed up, and reset back to factory settings. Why is this another option? Let’s dive right in to answer the question: Should you buy refurbished phones or not?

 

 

 

Why Refurbished Phones


Firstly, the most obvious benefit I experienced right away was the massive savings in costs. In fact, I managed to score a top-tier refurbished iPhone 12 Pro Max still in pristine condition. It still has an incredible camera system and a lightning-fast processor that cost me hundreds less than its original price.

Next reason, beyond saving money, I felt great about making an eco-friendly choice. Choosing a well-preserved, pre-owned smartphone like an iPhone kept it from contributing to electronic waste which is a problem in our environment.

Thirdly, when you buy from an official manufacturer or a verified dealer who sells refurbished phones, you also get a real safety net. They run hardware diagnostics, fix any broken internal components, and usually back up their work with a solid 12-month warranty and return policy.

Overall, my main takeaway here is that buying restored phones lets you enjoy premium, high-end mobile tech while keeping your personal finances, contributing to the preservation of the environment, and getting a pre-owned smartphone all fixed up and ready for action.

Check Out Refurbished Phones at Walmart!

 

 

Deal Breakers of the Refurbished


Despite all the awesome benefits, I quickly learned that buying a refurbished phone comes with a few trade-offs that can’t be ignored. Firstly, the battery life is always the biggest concern because lithium-ion batteries naturally lose their maximum charging capacity over time. Unless a newer battery was installed by the retailer, you might end up with a smartphone that’s low on battery life than original which affects daily battery performance.

Secondly, awkward marks like tiny scratches on the display or scuffs on the metal frame are also fairly common depending on the condition or grade you select. Next, and it’s the least concerning, you might also miss out on original accessories like matching earbuds or phone chargers inside the box. I recommend checking with the retailer on the phone charger but usually phones nowadays don’t come with them. Unless you have your own, make sure you get a charger for your refurbished phone. 

My overall feeling on these drawbacks is that while they can be minor annoyances, most of them are easy to accept once you consider how much cash you’re saving.

Check Out Refurbished Phones at Mobiles.co.uk!

 

 

Final Thoughts or Recommendations


Stepping away from purchasing a brand-new phone was one of the best financial decisions I have ever made. Shopping pre-owned proves that you don’t need to pay top dollars just to carry a powerful, modern device in your pocket.

If you decide to take this route, I strongly recommend sticking exclusively to certified sellers, official network carriers, or manufacturer-backed outlet stores. Skip sketchy marketplace listings, double-check the seller’s return window, verify the battery health policy, and confirm how many years of software updates the model still has left. If you do that little bit of homework upfront, buying refurbished is easily the smartest way to upgrade your mobile life.

So let’s hear from you now. What are your thoughts on refurbished phones? Are they worth considering? Let me know with your comments here below 😎

Should You Buy Refurbished Laptops: The Best Reasons

Should You Buy Refurbished Laptops

I used to think that buying a laptop meant using your hard-earned money for a shiny new one, which is still the case. But then I discovered a smarter way to do so at a fraction of the cost. If you’re currently shopping for your next laptop, then I ask you this question: should you buy a refurbished laptop or should you buy a brand new one?

 

 

 

Why Refurbished Laptops


When I first started looking into the refurbished electronics option, I realized just how much value they offer. First, the biggest benefit is obviously the price. I was able to get a laptop with a faster processor, significantly more RAM or memory, and better apps or software installed than a new affordable laptop in the same price range.

 

 

Secondly, refurbished laptops are also great for the environment because buying pre-owned keeps perfectly good tech out of landfills and reduces electronic waste. Plus, if you buy directly from an official manufacturer or a certified seller, you get extra peace of mind. Why I say this. Because professional technicians thoroughly inspect the hardware, repair broken parts, test the screens, and install a fresh operating system before selling the device, and the good news: they’re often backing it up with a solid warranty.

 

Check out Refurbished Laptops at Walmart.com!

 

Check out Refurbished Laptops at Newegg.com!

 

 

 

Drawbacks to Keep in Mind


However, buying pre-owned laptops isn’t completely risk-free. There’re a few drawbacks you need to consider. One big issue is battery health. Since laptop batteries naturally degrade over time, a heavily used machine might not hold a charge as long as a brand-new one. So ensuring that the battery of the refurbished laptop has been replaced is a great idea. 

 

 

Next, you might also have to accept a few cosmetic flaws like minor scratches or scuffs on the laptop’s chassis or outer casing. Selection can be limited as well, so you might not always find the exact model, color, or newest design you want.

Finally, buying from an unverified seller or a random garage sale can leave you stuck with unknown broken components. These include broken input ports, or hidden internal damage to the motherboard or hard drive, making it a gamble if you don’t know where to buy.

 

 

Final Thoughts


Taking the extra time to weigh your options and inspect the details really pays off in the long run. Refurbished laptops are an absolute game-changer if you want maximum performance without overspending, provided you stick to reputable, authorized sellers who offer the best warrantees or guarantees. I also recommend not only carefully checking the battery condition, but also testing the Wi-Fi and Bluetooth connections as well immediately. Don’t forget to also verify the warranty before finalizing your purchase.

So the question still stands: Should you buy refurbished laptops? The answer is: Yes, it is. Should you buy a new affordable laptop? Yes, it’s also a good idea, however, depending on your budget and what the laptop offers, the cheaper ones do come with compromises such as lower memory, slower processing power and lower grade tech such as dim screens. Overall, buying refurbished laptops means take a little extra time to research, but it’s easily one of the smartest ways to get a powerful computer on a budget. What are your thoughts on this topic? What’s your experience with refurbished laptops? Let me know on the comments below 😎

 

iPad (A16) vs iPad Air: The Better Comparison Guide

iPad (A16) VS iPad Air

If you’re trying to buy a new tablet right now, Apple certainly isn’t making your decision easy. Standing in front of the display table, the standard iPad (A16) 2025 and the iPad Air 11 (M3) 2025 look almost identical at first glance, leaving many buyers wondering if spending the extra cash on the iPad Air is actually worth it.

Both tablets bring modern designs, fast performance, and sharp screens, but they cater to completely different types of users. I spent weeks testing both models side by side—using them for everything from watching movies and streaming and taking notes, to editing photos and multitasking—to uncover where each device excels. Read on to dive into the full comparison and discover which iPad truly deserves a spot in your backpack.

 

iPad (A16) vs iPad Air: The Better Comparison Guide

 

 

 

The Overview


Picking the right iPad can feel like a tough task when both choices look modern, sleek, and feature-packed, but understanding what sets them apart makes your buying decision much simpler. Both the iPad A16 and the iPad Air 11 hit the market together in March 2025, giving users fresh hardware updates across two distinct price points. The iPad A16 is Apple’s reliable, budget-friendly baseline mobile device built around the efficient A16 Bionic chip, designed to handle casual apps, video streaming, and web browsing effortlessly. Meanwhile, the iPad Air 11 steps up as a mid-range powerhouse equipped with a desktop-class M-series chip, upgraded display tech, and support for high-end creative accessories.

Tech reviewers across major sites have consistently rated both devices around four out of five stars, praising the standard iPad A16 for its unbeatable value for money while highlighting the iPad Air 11 for its raw speed and versatile capabilities. Key features on the iPad A16 include a bright 11-inch screen, landscape video camera, and all-day battery life, whereas the Air 11 adds an anti-glare laminated display, faster Wi-Fi, superior stylus support, and heavy-duty multitasking power.

In this post, you can expect a detailed breakdown of how both tablets perform head-to-head across design, battery life, camera quality, performance, and price, helping you decide which model gives you the absolute best return on your money.  My overall impression is that both devices represent fantastic value, but they serve two very distinct types of users.

 

The Specs


iPad 11-inch (A16) 2025

 

 

 

  • Released: March 2025
  • Display: 11-inch Liquid Retina IPS LCD, 60Hz, 2360 x 1640 resolution, 500 nits brightness
  • CPU: Apple A16 (5-core) | Apple GPU (4-core)
  • Memory: 6GB RAM
  • Storage: 128GB / 256GB / 512GB
  • OS: iPadOS 26.6
  • Main Camera: 12 MP wide | Up to 4K video at 60fps
  • Front Camera: 12 MP ultra-wide | Up to 1080p video at 60fps
  • Battery: 7606mAh (28.93Wh) battery | supports 45W charging
  • Port: USB Type-C 2.0
  • Other: Colors include Silver, Blue, Pink & Yellow | Available in Wi-Fi and LTE/5G version (eSIM) |  Wi-Fi 6, Bluetooth 5.3 | weighs 477 g (Wi-Fi) / 481 g (5G/LTE)

iPad Air 11 (M3) 2025

 

 

 

  • Released: March 2025
  • Display: 11-inch Liquid Retina IPS LCD, 60Hz, 2360 x 1640 resolution, 500 nits brightness
  • CPU: Apple M3 (8-core) | Apple GPU (9-core)
  • Memory: 8GB RAM
  • Storage: 128GB / 256GB / 512GB / 1TB
  • OS: iPadOS 26.6
  • Main Camera: 12 MP wide | Up to 4K video at 60fps
  • Front Camera: 12 MP ultra-wide | Up to 1080p video at 60fps
  • Battery: 7606mAh (28.93Wh) battery | supports 45W charging
  • Port: USB Type-C (3.1 Gen 2)
  • Other: Colors include Space Gray, Starlight, Purple, Blue | Available in LTE/5G version (eSIM) |  Wi-Fi 6e, Bluetooth 5.3 | weighs 460 g (1.01 lbs.)

 

iPad (A16) vs iPad Air (M2): Let’s Get It On


Which of these main features of both mobile devices will take the win? Whose going home feeling the lose? Let’s compare and see which iPad is the best.  

 

The Identical Displays

Screen quality is usually the first thing I notice on a mobile device, and these two displays tell an interesting story. While both feature colorful 11-inch screen sizes with crisp resolutions, the laminated display on the iPad Air makes text and images look like they are floating directly under my finger. The standard iPad looks great for streaming movies, but it retains a slight air gap and lacks the anti-reflective coating of the iPad Air.

I left this comparison impression convinced that light users will love the base model display, but artists and outdoor readers will definitely prefer the extra clarity on the iPad Air. The first round goes goes to the iPad Air 11 as it easily takes this category, thanks to its anti-glare coating and laminated screen. 

WINNER: Apple iPad Air 11 (2025)

 

The Identical Designs

Holding these devices side by side highlights Apple’s subtle engineering magic. The iPad Air feels noticeably slimmer in my hands, giving it a sleek and premium edge that makes holding it for hours effortless. The base iPad comes in fun, bright colors, though it feels just a touch thicker. Overall, I find the playful colors of the standard model delightful, but the thin profile and refined colors of the iPad Air give it a far more sophisticated look. This round goes to the iPad Air 11 cause of its slimmer design and lightweight.

WINNER: Apple iPad Air 11 (2025)

 

Rich Performance

Under the hood, these two iPads are built for entirely different levels of workload. The iPad A16 handles casual gaming, app switching, and media streaming without slowing down at all. The iPad Air 11, on the other hand, runs on a desktop-grade processor that handles video editing, multi-tasking with multiple apps, and demanding creative tools effortlessly. I felt zero drag on the iPad Air no matter how many apps I left open. The winner for this round is the iPad Air 11 as it effortlessly takes the trophy for offering pro-level performance that will stay fast for years.

WINNER: Apple iPad Air 11 (2025)

 

Which Battery Lasts Longer

I put both iPads through a grueling day of non-stop work to see how they held up. I managed to get roughly 10 hours of mixed video playback and writing on both devices. Neither model clearly outperformed the other during my daily routines, leaving me with the comforting impression that you can trust either of them to easily last you through a full workday without needing a charger. This one is a tie, as both iPads deliver identical and reliable all-day battery life and performance.

All the design colors of the standard iPad A16 (2025)

Which is the Better Camera

Tablet cameras are mostly about quick video calls for me, and both iPad models deliver identical clarity. The landscape front-facing cameras kept me centered on ‘FaceTime’ family chats and work calls with equal sharpness. Rear photos look crisp and clean on both devices for scanning documents or taking quick snapshots. My takeaway is that you don’t lose any camera quality by choosing the cheaper option. Ultimately, this category results in another tie, since both iPads provide excellent video call experiences and good document capture.

 

Other Features

Accessory support ended up being the real deciding factor for my workflow. The iPad Air supports advanced tools like the Apple Pencil Pro, making drawing and note-taking feel dynamic and precise.

The base model relies on basic pencil models and its own dedicated keyboard folio, which works great for typing standard notes. Ultimately, my impression is that everyday note-takers will do fine with the standard model, but serious digital artists need the special accessory powers built into the iPad Air. The iPad Air 11 claims the win here due to its support for superior accessories and faster transfers.

WINNER: Apple iPad Air 11 (2025)

 

Any Lastly The Price

Your wallet will feel a massive difference between these two price points. The base iPad starts at an accessible price that makes high-end tech feel affordable for students and families. The Air demands a much larger investment, which is a big jump unless you genuinely require top-tier performance. I firmly believe the base model is the absolute king of value here, though the Air justifies its higher cost if you use it for professional work. The winner in this round is the iPad A16 as it easily delivers standard iPad features at a much lower cost. 

WINNER: Apple iPad A16 (2025)

 

 

Summary


iPad 11-inch (A16) 2025

The Budget-Friendly iPad

 

  • Entry-base model
  • Affordable price
  • Better value
  • Brighter & more colorful
  • Better for budget users for daily tasks
  • Available in Wi-Fi and 5G
  • Older tech

iPad Air 11 (M3) 2025

The Lighter, More Powerful iPad

 

  • Better Performance
  • Slimmer & lighter in weight
  • Newer specs & tech
  • Better display
  • Better for creative users for heavier tasks
  • Available in 5G only
  • More expensive

 

All the design colors of the iPad Air 11 (2025)

 

And The Winner is…


After the overall clash the affordable tablets between the iPad A16 vs iPad Air, when I weigh every feature side by side, both iPads show off impressive strengths. However, in the end the iPad Air 11 (2025) comes out as the clear overall winner after dominating display quality, overall design, performance, and accessory capabilities.

The entry-level iPad A16 remains an amazing option if you want to keep costs low while still enjoying fast speeds and reliable all-day battery life for casual streaming, reading, and doing simple daily tasks. However, my overall impression is that the iPad Air 11 offers a far more refined and future-proof experience. Its anti-glare laminated screen, slime and lightweight design, the desktop-class performance, and support for high-end accessories make it a powerful tool that can easily handle heavy workloads for many years to come.

If you’re a student, a casual user, or a parent looking for a great tablet performer on a sensible budget, I highly recommend buying the Apple iPad A16 (2025). On the other hand, if you plan to replace your laptop, to edit photos and videos, or draw sketches regularly, you should definitely grab the Apple iPad Air 11 (2025) today to unlock the full potential of your portable setup. So which of these two iPads fits your daily routine best? Drop your comments below and let me know which iPad you’re planning to pick up 😎

 

The Most Affordable Laptops for Video Editing (2026)

Laptops for Video Editing (2026)

Have you ever felt like you need to be rich just to buy a computer that won’t freeze while you create? I have been exactly where you are, staring at a stuck screen and losing hours of hard work. The good news is that you don’t have to empty your wallet to make great videos. I have tested dozens of laptops this year to find the perfect combination of speed and value, cutting out the confusing tech talk to focus on what actually works. In this article, I will show you the most affordable laptops for video editing that deliver amazing videos or content on a budget. So what are you waiting for? Ready to stop stressing over crashes and upgrade your creative setup for less? Keep reading to discover the perfect machine for you.

 

 

 

The Quick List


Acer Swift Go 16 AI

Best Video Editor on a Budget

★★★★☆  4.0  Great

±£1399/±US$1883

ASUS Vivobook 16 OLED

Best Budget Laptop for Video Editing

★★★★⯪  4.3  Great

±£500/±US$672

 

Lenovo Legion 5i

Best Budget Gaming Laptop for Video Editing

★★★★⯪  4.2  Great

±£1264/±US$1700

Apple MacBook Air

Best Portable Laptop For Video Editing

★★★★⯪  4.5  Excellent

±£750/±US$1000

 

How to Choose a Video-Editing Laptop


Choosing the perfect laptop for video editing can feel overwhelming at times when you’re staring at a massive list of technical terms, but I’m here to help you make sense of it all so you can pick the right laptop, and start editing videos straight away. I know how easy it is to get lost in the specifications, so let’s focus on the main features that actually change how smooth your editing experience will be.

First, I always check if the laptop can easily run any of these apps or software like Adobe Premiere Pro, Final Cut Pro, or CapCut. To start, I look for a strong processor or CPU with at least eight cores, though having more cores gives you even better speed. Popular processor examples include:

  • Intel Core i7 series or newer variants;
  • AMD Ryzen 7 series or newer variants;
  • Apple M4 CPU or newer variants;

The second thing I look for is the graphics card or GPU. A good graphics card is also key, especially if you work with animations and high-resolution media. As a start, you’ll need at least a GPU with 8 GB of video memory (VRAM) to create Full HD videos or 4K videos, then 16 GB or higher for 8K video production. Popular GPUs include:

  • NVIDIA GeForce RTX series GPUs (RTX 4060/RTX 5060 at least)
  • AMD Radeon series GPUs (RX 7600 XT/RX 9060 XT at least)
  • Intel Arc series GPUs, starting from Arc 770 or newer

For system memory or RAM, I never settle for less than 16 GB of RAM so the system can handle large video files without slowing down. Then there’s the storage. Look look out for any storage more than 512 GB SSD which means Solid State Drive. The internal storage is just as essential for quick file transfers, even if you plan to use extra external drives later.

Next is the display. When it comes to the screen, I prefer large 16-inch or 18-inch displays with good color accuracy so I can actually see details clearly and ensure the final video looks right. You should start with a least a 16-inch Full HD display, with a screen resolution of 1920 x 1080. 18-inch laptops are better with better quality displays but will cost you more.  

Then there’s the battery life. If you plan to edit videos on the go, a laptop with strong battery life is one of your top priorities, along with a good set of built-in ports—like an SD card reader—so you don’t have to carry around the annoying power adapter. I prefer ultra books as they’re lightweight, cos they usually come with great battery life. You’d need to check the latest laptop reviews as they highlight testing stats and info on a laptop’s battery life. 

And finally, I weigh the choice between a MacBook with macOS or a Windows based laptop. If you work well with macOS, get a MacBook. If you prefer Windows, oh there’s plenty of them to choose from, keeping your overall budget in mind to make sure you get the best performance for your money. I prefer a Windows laptop as most of the apps available are supported by Windows.

Once you know how each of these parts affects your daily workflow, you can stop guessing and confidently choose a laptop that truly fits your video editing needs.

 

The Most Affordable Laptops for Video Editing


Finding the right laptop for video editing really comes down to matching your personal project goals with the right set of tools. Every option I recommend can smoothly run the most popular editing programs without any trouble. If I mostly work on creating standard HD videos, almost any modern laptop has enough power to get the job done. Just make sure it meets the requirements. 

However, when I move up to creating sharp 4K videos or aim for that Hollywood-level quality, I know I need extra memory and a screen that displays truly accurate colors. To pick the absolute best option, I always balance my total budget against the video resolution I plan to use, while also keeping in mind how many video tracks and visual effects I intend to add. Taking a clear look at your workload today will make sure you buy a system that stays powerful enough for all your future edits.

 

 

Acer Swift Go 16 AI


 

Specs

  • DISPLAY: 16-inch, OLED 2K, 120Hz, 2048 x 1280 resolution
  • PROCESSOR: Intel® Core™ Ultra 7 258V
  • GRAPHICS: Intel® ARC™ 140V GPU
  • MEMORY: 32 GB LPDDR5X
  • STORAGE: 1 TB SSD 
  • O/S: Windows 11 Home
  • PORTS: HDMI 2.1, 2x USB Type-A, 2x USB Type-C, headphone mic combo
  • OTHER: weighs 1.52 kg (), Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 5.4,  

 

 

Pros

  • Good slim design
  • Come with an OLED display
  • Lightweight & portable
  • Great performance overall
  • Good set of input ports

Cons

  • Can’t upgrade memory
  • Gets hot during prolong sessions
  • Quite expensive

The available 2K OLED screen is the star of the show. Covering 100% of the DCI-P3 color gamut with deep blacks, it gives you crisp visuals and accurate colors for color-grading your video footage. Finding a 16-inch laptop that weighs under 3.5 lbs (around 1.5 kg) is rare. It gives you a large workspace for your editing software timeline without dragging down your backpack.

Equipped with modern Intel Core Ultra or AMD Ryzen AI processors, the built-in NPU and upgraded integrated graphics handle standard 1080p and 4K video playback smoothly while keeping battery life strong during general tasks. Unlike many thin laptops, Acer includes a versatile port layout—including two Thunderbolt 4 / USB-C ports, dual USB-A ports, an HDMI 2.1 port, and a card reader—so connecting external drives and displays is hassle-free.

Relying on integrated graphics means the Swift Go 16 AI lacks the raw GPU power needed for heavy visual effects, 3D rendering, complex multi-cam 4K tracks, or heavy noise reduction in Premiere Pro or DaVinci Resolve. The slim aluminum chassis leaves limited space for heavy cooling fans. During long video exports, the laptop gets warm and slows down CPU speeds to manage heat, stretching out your final render times. Memory is typically soldered directly to the motherboard, meaning you cannot upgrade the RAM later down the road if your video projects demand more memory.

If you are a freelance creator editing YouTube vlogs, TikToks, marketing clips, or straightforward 1080p and 4K footage on the go, the Acer Swift Go 16 AI gives you a gorgeous screen and great portability at a reasonable price. But if your projects regularly involve heavy visual effects, multiple camera angles, or high-bitrate 4K/8K video, you’ll be much better served by a laptop with a dedicated NVIDIA graphics card or an Apple Silicon Pro processor.

 

 

ASUS Vivobook 16 OLED


 

Specs

  • DISPLAY: 16-inch, WUXGA, OLED 60Hz, (1920 x 1200) resolution
  • PROCESSOR: AMD Ryzen 7 7730U or 5825U 
  • GRAPHICS: AMD Radeon Graphics
  • MEMORY: 16 GB DDR4 RAM
  • STORAGE: 512 GB or 1TB NVMe SSD 
  • O/S: Windows 11 Home
  • PORTS: 3x USB Type-A; USB Type-C; HDMI 1.4; 3.5mm audio combo 
  • OTHER: Backlit keyboard; 720p HD webcam; Wi-Fi 6E; Bluetooth 5.3; weighs 4.14 lbs./ 1.9 kg 

 

 

Pros

  • Impressive OLED display
  • Super slim and lightweight
  • Lower price
  • Good performance overall

Cons

  • Cooling fans can get noisy
  • No microSD card reader

If you’re looking for a budget alternative that comes with more than what you bargain for, then here’s the ASUS Vivobook 16 OLED. Let me show you why. The 16-inch OLED screen is easily the star feature. With 100% DCI-P3 color coverage, deep blacks, and exceptional contrast, color grading your video footage feels precise and visually rewarding. The extra vertical screen real estate gives you far more room for video tracks, audio meters, and preview panels in Final Cut Pro, Premiere Pro, or CapCut compared to standard 15-inch displays.

Despite having a large display, the Vivobook is surprisingly thin and light to slip into a backpack, making it a great mobile workstation for editing on the go. Equipped with modern Intel Core Ultra or AMD Ryzen processors, it effortlessly handles 1080p editing, and basic AI-assisted video effects.

Base and mid-tier models rely on integrated graphics (Intel Arc or AMD Radeon) rather than a high-power dedicated GPU. If you work with 3D animation, heavy noise reduction, or complex multi-cam 4K/8K footage, rendering will feel slow.

OLED screens are naturally glossy. If you edit outdoors or under bright office overhead lighting, reflections can distract you when trying to make subtle color adjustments. Because of its thin chassis design, the cooling system can get noisy and will throttle performance during long, continuous render sessions to prevent overheating. Many models lack a full-size SD card slot, meaning you still need to carry a external USB dongle to ingest video files from your camera.

If you are a content creator making YouTube videos, social media clips, or editing 1080p and light 4K vlogs who prioritizes screen quality and color accuracy above all else, the ASUS Vivobook 16 OLED offers unmatched value. 

 

Lenovo Legion 5i


 

Specs

  • DISPLAY: 15-inch, OLED WQXGA, 165Hz, (2560 x 1600) resolution
  • PROCESSOR: Intel Core i9 14900HX
  • GRAPHICS: NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 (8GB GDDR7)
  • MEMORY: 16 GB or 32 GB DDR4 RAM
  • STORAGE: 1 TB NVMe SSD 
  • O/S: Windows 11 Home
  • PORTS: 2x USB Type-C; 3x USB Type-A; HDMI 2.1; 3.5 mm audio combo jack; Ethernet jack
  • OTHER: RGB Backlit keyboard; 720p HD webcam; Wi-Fi 7; Bluetooth 5.4; weighs 4.19 lbs./ 1.9 kg

 

 

Pros

  • Great for gaming
  • Excellent performance
  • Bright colorful display
  • Quite lightweight
  • Good array of input ports

Cons

  • Short battery life
  • Loud cooling fans
  • Not really affordable

If gaming is something else you’d love to do after a great video editing session, then check out this mid-range gaming laptop, the Lenovo Legion 5i. This is another great editing tool for so many reasons. The dedicated NVIDIA graphics card (like the RTX 5060 or 5070) gives you dedicated hardware encoding and CUDA acceleration. This makes a massive difference in apps like Premiere Pro, DaVinci Resolve, and After Effects when scrubbing through timelines, applying heavy color grades, or rendering 3D effects.

 The 15.1-inch OLED screen (2560 x 1600 resolution) is an editor’s dream. It hits 100% DCI-P3 color coverage with factory calibration and deep contrast, so you can trust the exact colors and exposure you see on screen when grading your video clips. Thanks to Lenovo’s ‘Coldfront’ cooling system with thick heat pipes and dual fans, the high-power Intel Core processor doesn’t slow down during long rendering sessions. It keeps running at high speeds when exporting massive videos, especially 4K projects, where fan-less laptops usually heat up and throttle. You get a full array of ports right out of the box—including Thunderbolt 4, multiple USB-A ports, Ethernet, and an HDMI 2.1 port for external 4K monitors. Plus, you can easily open up the laptop to add more RAM or a second SSD as your video projects grow in size. 

Now for the not-so-good-points of this amazing gaming laptop. Because of its high-performance Intel processor and hungry graphics card, the battery life is short. You will only get a good 5 hours of basic use on a single charge—and if you try video editing on a battery, it drains rapidly which limits performance. Yes, it really needs to be plugged to a power source.

Despite having plenty of side and rear ports, Lenovo left out an SD card slot. If you shoot on a camera, you’ll have to carry a separate USB dongle everywhere to offload your SD card footage. When you push the hardware with multi-track 4K video or complex visual effects, the fans spin up loudly to exhaust the heat. If you like editing in total silence at a quiet coffee shop or library, the fan noise can be distracting.

If you need raw performance for heavy 4K video creations, multi-cam editing, or complex visual effects without paying a premium workstation price, the Legion 5i (Gen 10) offers incredible power and a top-tier OLED display for the money. Just make sure you plugged it  comfortably onto a wall outlet.

 

Apple MacBook Air (2025, M4)


 

Specs

  • DISPLAY: 13.6-inch, Liquid Retina, 60Hz, (2560 x 1664) resolution 
  • PROCESSOR: Apple M4 CPU (10-core)
  • GRAPHICS: Apple GPU (8-core)
  • MEMORY: 16 GB unified RAM
  • STORAGE: 256 GB or 512 GB SSD 
  • O/S: Apple macOS Sequoia 
  • PORTS: 2x USB Type-C (Thunderbolt 4)
  • OTHER: 1080p FaceTime Full HD webcam; Wi-Fi 6E; Bluetooth 5.3; weighs 2.7 lbs./ 1.9 kg

 

 

Pros

  • Low price
  • Fast processing power
  • Improved memory
  • Lightweight & quiet, fan-less design
  • Better ‘Centre Stage’ camera
  • Good battery life
  • Able to upgrade memory and storage

Cons

  • Great but lower quality display
  • Other Windows laptops somewhat better
  • Hardware upgrades can be expensive
  • Few input ports

If video editing with a MacBook is your preference, and have a limited budget, then check out the MacBook Air. Why you ask? The M4 processor really punches above its weight. Editing 1080p for YouTube, TikTok, or Instagram is butter-smooth. The dedicated media engine inside the chip processes video codecs like H.264 and ProRes natively, so scrubbing through your timeline feels fast and responsive. Apple finally made 16GB of unified memory the standard base configuration. This makes a massive difference when you have Final Cut Pro or Premiere Open alongside a web browser and motion apps without instantly slowing down.

The MacBook Air has insane battery life and dead silence. Because it has no internal fan, this laptop runs completely silent. I can edit video at a coffee shop or on a flight for hours on battery power alone without worrying about fan noise or hunting for an outlet. The display comes with excellent color-accuracy. Though it’s a 60Hz display, it’s still as sharp, as bright, and supports wide P3 color. You can trust the colors you see on screen when color-grading your footage.

Check Out The Review of the MacBook Air!

Not all is production bliss with this one. There’s a few things to note. The lack of a fan is a double-edged sword. During long video exports or heavy multi-cam edits, the laptop heats up and automatically slows down the M4 chip to keep cool, which stretches out your render times. You only get two Thunderbolt ports and a headphone jack. There is no built-in SD card slot or HDMI port, meaning you will constantly need to carry a dongle or USB hub to offload footage from your camera.

The base 256GB storage space fills up almost instantly with large video files. Once you pay extra to upgrade to 512GB or 1TB of storage and 24GB of RAM, you get very close to the price of a 14-inch MacBook Pro—which gives you active fan cooling, an SD card reader, and a much better display. If you’re a content creator, making videos for social media, or editing 1080p content, the MacBook Air (2025, M4) is a dream to carry around and use. 

 

Lastly


Finding a fast, budget-friendly laptop for video editing doesn’t have to be a nightmare anymore. Over the past few weeks of testing them, I was honestly blown away by how much power you can get without spending a fortune. Gone are the days when high performance was locked behind a massive price tag—these budget beasts handle timeline scrubbing, effects, and exports with surprisingly smooth speed.

If you’re ready to stop letting a sluggish laptop hold back your creative energy, I strongly encourage you to pick one up today and give your channel or business the better content it deserves. Which of these models sounds like the best fit for your workflow? Drop a comment below with your thoughts or questions, and let’s talk tech 😀

 

Reliable and Best Laptops Under $1000 to Buy Now

Best Laptops Under $1000

Not too long ago, spending under $1,000 on a laptop meant making painful sacrifices. You had to settle for plastic bodies that flexed under pressure, washed-out displays, sluggish processors, and battery life that barely got you through a morning commute. That’s no longer the case. Today, $1,000 is the ultimate sweet spot in consumer tech. Thanks to intense competition between chipmakers and huge leaps in efficiency, affordable laptops now deliver premium aluminum builds, gorgeous OLED and IPS displays, 10+ hours of battery life, and enough processing power to handle modern multitasking, 4K video editing, and light gaming.

However, navigating the budget-to-midrange laptop market remains a minefield. Manufacturers love packing spec sheets with marketing buzzwords, pushing outdated stock, or cutting crucial corners—like giving you a fast processor paired with a terrible display or a skimpy 8GB of non-upgradable RAM. Whether you’re a student hunting for an all-day battery powerhouse, a remote worker needing a reliable daily driver, or a casual gamer looking for decent frame rates, this article will help you choose from one of the best laptops under $1000. So what are you waiting for? Let’s get to it.

 

 

 

The Quick List


Acer Aspire Go 15

The Reliable and Budget Friendly

★★★★☆ 4.0 Great

±US$ 700 – Wallmart

Apple MacBook Neo

The Affordable MacBook

★★★★⯪ 4.5 Amazing

±US$ 700 – Wallmart

 

Asus Zenbook A14

The Everyday Tool for College

★★★★☆ 4.0 Great

±US$ 800 – Wallmart

HP OmniBook 5

The Affordable Yet Premium

★★★★☆ 4.0 Great

±US$ 750 – Wallmart

 

 

What to Expect for Under $1000 (Buying Criteria)


To get the most value out of your money, you need to know your baseline specs. Here is what you should expect—and demand—from a laptop in this price range:

 

1. Processor (CPU): Modern Efficiency

For a laptop under $1000, you should get the best working hardware for your laptop. However, you need to look out for the best processing chip included with the laptop before you buy it. If you’re looking for a Windows laptop, check the specs to look for out for either an Intel Core Ultra 5/7 or AMD Ryzen 7000/8000 series (specifically Ryzen 5 or 7).

These feature dedicated neural processing units (NPUs) to help with AI functions and tasks, and also help massively with battery efficiency. The cheaper ones are usually the laptops including the AMD Ryzen series processing chips. They work the same way as the Intel Core Ultra chips.  

If you’re an Apple fan, and prefer MacBooks, then look out for M2 or M3 processing chips included with MacBooks. They remain unmatched in performance-per-watt efficiency, making them ideal for users prioritizing silent operation and battery longevity. For the purpose of this article, the MacBook featured here is powered by a processing chip also found in the iPhone 16 Pro, which is still a great performer. 

 

2. Memory & Storage: 16 GB, 512 GB is the New Baseline

Don’t get confused. There’s a difference between Storage and Memory in computer language. Memory or RAM helps to ensure that the laptop runs smooth with no lag or laptop freeze. The bigger the RAM, the smoother your laptop experience. As for storage, the bigger the number, the more apps, documents, media and other files you can keep in your laptop.  

In this instance 8 GB of RAM is still fine but I recommend you get a laptop with 16 GB of RAM or more. With modern web browsers and OS features, having bigger memory or RAM is essential for smooth multitasking. As for storage, aim for at least a 512 GB SSD (oh, and make sure it says ‘SSD’ not ‘HDD’, totally different hard drive). Avoid getting a laptop with 256 GB storage or less unless you rely entirely on cloud storage, as system files and media will quickly fill up smaller hard drives. 

 

 

3. Display Quality: Crisp & Bright

Next is the display. You’ll be staring at this colorful screen for hours… and hours, so make sure it meets there requirements or better. No compromises. Firstly, make sure that the screen resolution is 1080p (Full HD) or bigger. It should normally read ‘1920 x 1080’. Other will read ‘2K’ or ‘3K’ which are so much better quality.

Secondly, the IPS panel type. Next thing you do, you need check for IPS panels as they deliver good color accuracy, or if it’s OLED screen as it delivers vibrant colors and infinite contrast ratios. Just know that OLED panels are more expensive, if budget is a priority, get a Full HD IPS panel as it also looks good.

Then lastly, it’s the brightness. Check the overall brightness of the screen as it’ll help you work well indoors or outdoors. The target here is 300 nits which is standard but if you can find a laptop with even more brightness (400 nits+ preferred), then you’re there.         

 

4. Battery Life & Portability

Then it’s the battery life of the laptop. Are you going to walk around with a power charger for when the battery runs out or are you getting a laptop with long battery life. There are two things to consider: battery life and the weight of the laptop. 

When looking for a laptop, you need to expect a battery life between 9 to 15 hours for daily productivity usage. There are laptops that last even more, and the only way to know for sure is to check out reviews of these laptops. 

Then there’s the weight. You really don’t want to be walking around or travelling with a heavy laptop. So a good weight would ideally sit under 3.5 lbs. (1.6 kg) for traditional ultra-books, making them effortless to slip into a backpack. There’s plenty of laptops out there that are slim and light so no worries there, unless you want a gaming laptop which can weigh up to 6.6 lbs. (3 kg).   

 

 

Best Laptops Under $1000 To Buy Now


So that’s the buying criteria I recommend you use for getting your affordable beast of a laptop. Let’s move on and see which one of these laptops I recommend for you.

  

Acer Aspire Go 15


 

Specs

  • DISPLAY: 15.6-inches, Full HD IPS 60Hz (1920 x 1080) resolution
  • PROCESSOR: AMD Ryzen 7 5825U
  • GRAPHICS: AMD Radeon
  • MEMORY: 32 GB DDR4 RAM
  • STORAGE: 512 GB PCle Gen4 SSD
  • OPERATING SYSTEM: Windows 11 Home
  • PORTS: HDMI 2.1; 2x USB 3.2 Type-A; USB Type-C; Ethernet LAN; Headset jack
  • OTHER: weighs 1.7 kg (3.8 lbs.) | Wi-Fi 6E, Bluetooth 5.2 

Pros

  • Slim & lightweight
  • Good set of input ports
  • Great performance for day-to-day tasks
  • Affordable
  • Good battery life
  • Decent typing experience

Cons

  • Average display quality
  • Plastic build quality

The Acer Aspire Go 15 offers a budget-friendly Windows experience with hardware that handles daily tasks well. It features a slim, lightweight build that makes traveling with it a breeze. While its silver finish looks stylish, a few awkward angles slightly spoil the look. The build quality does fall short, as the plastic materials used make the chassis feel less sturdy than it should. Opening the lid past 90 degrees pushes the back of the laptop off the table, creating an awkward tilt.

On the bright side, you get plenty of useful ports here, including three standard USB ports, an HDMI port, and an Ethernet port. However, it only includes one USB-C port and misses an Micro SD card reader. Performance remains decent during basic daily work and video streaming. Since it lacks a graphics card, heavy gaming will slow it down to a crawl, though it handles simple light games well without overheating or making much fan noise. 

The large display stands out as the biggest drawback though. It looks grainy, with washed out colors, making the screen look average. However, the battery life remains strong, lasting nearly 12 hours when playing movies, though there’re other laptops out there in its price range, that last even longer.

Overall, the Aspire Go 15 laptop delivers great value for its low price. While other laptops such as Chromebooks offer better screens for even less money, this laptop remains a top choice if you want an affordable Windows laptop, and don’t really mind the average display.

 

 

Apple MacBook Neo


 

Specs

  • DISPLAY: 13-inches, Liquid Retina, 60Hz (2408 x 1506) resolution
  • PROCESSOR: Apple A18 Pro (6-core)
  • GRAPHICS: Apple GPU (5-core)
  • MEMORY: 8 GB LPDDR5 RAM
  • STORAGE: 256 GB PCle Gen4 SSD
  • OPERATING SYSTEM: macOS Tahoe
  • PORTS: 2x USB 3.2 Type-A; USB Type-C; Headset jack
  • OTHER: weighs 3.8 lbs. | Wi-Fi 6E, Bluetooth 6 | 1080p FaceTime HD webcam

Pros

  • Excellent premium aluminum build
  • Comes in 4 design colors
  • Great battery life
  • More affordable MacBook
  • Great performance for day-to-day tasks

Cons

  • Available only at 8GB of memory
  • No keyboard backlight
  • Slow USB ports

Apple released the MacBook Neo at a crucial time. With soaring costs, new global tariffs driving up gadget prices, and everyday expenses climbing, us consumers simply have less money to spend. While people often label Apple as a luxury brand, it’s no surprise that they released a MacBook that proves that the company can offer great value.

With the MacBook Neo, Apple steps directly into the budget laptop market to compete with other cheap laptops like Chromebooks and other Windows laptops. Rather than stripping down the device to cut costs, Apple built a stylish aluminum laptop available in four bright colors.

The screen offers a sharp resolution that easily beats the dull displays found on similarly priced competitors. With excellent audio speakers, a clear high-definition webcam, and the full version of the macOS, make the overall package feel premium, fully functional, and offers a satisfying MacBook experience.

Daily performance feels smooth and reliable for basic work, making this an ideal laptop for students. The price starts at just around $599, with extra discounts available for school use. You’ll struggle to find a rival laptop at this price point that matches its speed and solid feel.

To keep the price low, Apple made a few small sacrifices. The Neo includes a modest amount of memory and little storage, lacks a backlit keyboard for dark rooms, and includes older, and slower USB ports. Despite these flaws, Apple has produced the finest budget laptop on the market, forcing competing Windows laptops and Chromebook makers to step up their game.

 

 

Asus Zenbook A14


 

Specs

  • DISPLAY: 14-inch, WUXGA OLED touch screen 60Hz (1920 x 1200) resolution
  • PROCESSOR: AMD Ryzen AI 7 445
  • GRAPHICS: AMD Radeon
  • MEMORY: 16 GB LPDDR5 RAM
  • STORAGE: 1TB PCle Gen4 SSD
  • OPERATING SYSTEM: Windows 11 Home
  • PORTS: HDMI 2.1; 2x USB Type-C; USB Type-A; Headset jack
  • OTHER: weighs 980g (2.16 lbs.) | Wi-Fi 6, Bluetooth 5.3 

Pros

  • Slim & lightweight design
  • Great performance
  • Comfortable typing experience
  • Excellent battery life
  • Includes backlight keyboard

Cons

  • Not the brightness display
  • Expensive
  • Fair noise generated from cooling fans

The Asus Zenbook A14 offers a light and compact design that makes it a great travel companion. Its smooth, beige finish and rounded corners give it a soft, clean, premium look. The laptop feels solid and well-made, though the lid flexes slightly because it’s so thin. You get a surprising number of ports for such a thin device, including two multiple use USB-C ports, but placing almost all ports on the left side might irritate some users.

The laptop delivers impressive speed thanks to its powerful AMD processor and a good 16 GB of memory. It handles everyday tasks effortlessly and even handles light gaming without a separate graphics card. While the cooling fans kick on and the body warms up under heavy workloads, the noise and heat stay at manageable levels.

The OLED screen displays sharp images with vivid colors, though it’s not the best as it lacks in good brightness and also reflects some glare in bright rooms. The keyboard feels fantastic, offering bouncy keys with plenty of space for fast typing. The smooth touchpad works well, though its smaller size can feel a bit cramped. Battery life stands out as the laptop’s best feature, running for up to 28 hours. While the Zenbook A14 costs a fair amount of money, its long battery, high performance, and easy portability make it worth every single penny.

 

 

HP OmniBook 5


 

Specs

  • DISPLAY: 14-inch, 2K OLED, 60Hz (1920 x 1200) resolution
  • PROCESSOR: Qualcomm Snapdragon X Plus
  • GRAPHICS: Qualcomm Adreno GPU
  • MEMORY: 16 GB LPDDR5 RAM
  • STORAGE: 1TB PCle Gen4 SSD
  • OPERATING SYSTEM: Windows 11
  • PORTS: USB Type-A; 2x USB Type-C; audio combo jack
  • OTHER: weighs 1.35 kg (2.98 lbs.) | Wi-Fi 6E, Bluetooth 5.3 | 1080p webcam

Pros

  • Amazing battery life
  • Sharp & vibrant OLED display
  • Thin & lightweight design
  • Good performance overall
  • Comfortable typing experience

Cons

  • Expensive
  • Plastic build
  • Not suitable for heavy gaming

If you want a lightweight laptop that literally lasts all day, the HP OmniBook 5 deserves your attention. This smart, slim ultraportable notebook brings next-generation AI power to everyday users at a truly reasonable price. Inside, you get a fast Snapdragon processor that handles daily school and daily tasks with total ease. It pairs that smooth speed with an exceptionally bright OLED screen that makes photos and videos pop. Best of all, it sips power so slowly that it outlasts almost every standard laptop on the market.

While it cannot beat the MacBook Air’s ultra-sturdy metal body or handle heavy 3D gaming, it still offers high-end style and top-tier reliability. Overall, HP hits a home run here by delivering unbeatable battery life, a stunning screen, and great value for money in one portable package. If you’re a student or work remotely, and looking for your next reliable laptop, put your money on the OmniBook 5, at the top of your shopping list today.

 

 

Summary: Best Laptops Under $1000 To Buy Now


Let’s recap with a short summary just to tie everything together.

Features Acer Aspire Go 15 Apple MacBook Neo Asus ZenBook A14 HP  OmniBook 5
Display 15.6-inch, Full HD 13-inch, Liquid Retina  14-inch, WUXGA OLED (bright, colorful) 14-inch, 2K OLED (vibrant, high contrast)
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 Apple A18 Pro AMD Ryzen 7 Qualcomm Snapdragon X Plus
Everyday Performance Best for daily tasks, web browsing Best for daily tasks & school work Fast & efficient, effortless multitasking Fast, highly efficient, AI-accelerated
Battery Life Good (Up to 16 hours) Good (Up to 15 hours) Impressive (Up to 28 hours) Impressive (Up to 35 hours)
Weight 1.7 kg (3.8 lbs.) 1.7 kg (3.8 lbs.) 980 g (2.16 lbs.) 1.35 kg (2.98 lbs.)
Keyboard Standard QWERTY with number pad, non-backlit Magic Keyboard (non-backlit) Tactile, bouncy keys Standard QWERTY keyboard with backlit
Best for Budget users looking for an affordable laptop Budget users looking for an affordable MacBook Budget users or freelancers looking for a portable laptop  Budget users looking for laptops with good battery & good display
Price $624.99 $699.00 $799.00 (Expensive) $899 (Expensive)

If by now you’re still not sure which laptop to pick, then here are my recommendations. If you’re looking for an affordable package just for work and for daily web browsing, reading and answering emails, I recommend getting the Aspire Go 15. It’s a large laptop, yet still portable and light in weight. Just remember to work in a well-lit room. 

If you want a more powerful laptop I recommend you choose either the ZenBook A14 or the OmniBook 5. They’re more expensive, yes, but they’re under the $1000 price range. They both are better performers with longer battery life, and both come with better displays. Let’s not forget they’re both lightweight too.

As for the MacBook users, if you can’t afford the stronger, more expensive MacBooks, then give the new budget MacBook Neo a shot. It comes with a choice of bright colors, with a bright screen, and all the features that are present in the current MacBooks. It’s not as powerful but it gets the job done. Enriched with the familiar macOS experience, you’ll feel right at home here.      

 

 

Final Thoughts


Finding a reliable laptop on a budget is much easier than you think. You don’t need to spend more than thousands of dollars on high-end features to get a fast, reliable computer. It all comes down to knowing your personal needs and then cutting out all the extras you won’t really use. Whether you need an affordable Chromebook for simple web browsing, or a 2-in-1 touchscreen for drawing, you can easily find the best laptops under $1000. Smart shoppers like you, who set realistic budgets, can get high-performing laptops that’ll comfortably last you for years.

So let me ask you, Are you ready to pick your next best affordable laptop? Compare the features in the chart above, click on the red buttons to find out more, and if you’re tempted, buy that laptop you’ve got your one eye on. Who knows, it just might be that one laptop you’ve been searching for. Don’t forget to please leave your comments and suggestions on the comments section below. That’s all from me 😀

Which iPhone is The Best to Buy Now?

which iPhone is the best to buy now

If you’ve been staring at your cracked screen or sluggish phone wondering whether it’s finally time to upgrade, you’re definitely not alone! With Apple releasing new iPhones every year, it can feel overwhelming trying to figure out which one is actually worth your hard-earned money. Whether you’re a tech enthusiast who wants the absolute latest and greatest, or someone who just needs a reliable phone, there’s an iPhone out there with your name on it. In this article, we’ve done all the research and heavy lifting for you, so you don’t have to. By the end, you’ll know exactly which iPhone is the best to buy now for your needs, your lifestyle, and your budget — no tech degree required.

 

 

 

The Quick List


iPhone 17e

Best Entry-Model

★★★★☆  4.0  Good

The iPhone 17e has emerged as one smartphone that stands out in 2026, by fundamentally redefining what an “entry-level” mobile device can deliver. Instead of gutting the phone to hit a lower price, Apple packed it with premium internal hardware, offering roughly 90% of the flagship experience for a fraction of the price.

 

 

Read More…

iPhone Air

Most Stylish

★★★★☆  4.0  Good

The iPhone Air’s one of the most compelling and radically designed smartphones of 2026. Rather than chasing the traditional “more is more” philosophy of bulky flagship devices, this smartphone targets a specific modern aesthetic, offering top-tier performance in a chassis that completely reimagines smartphone engineering.

 

 

Read More…

 

iPhone 17 Pro

Best for Content Creators

 

 

★★★★⯪   4.4  Good

The iPhone 17 Pro has solidified its spot as one of the absolute best smartphones of 2026 by delivering no-compromise, ultra-premium hardware in a format that actually fits comfortably in your hand. While it shares the mind-blowing performance of the massive Pro Max, it remains the definitive choice for power users who prefer a more compact mobile device.

 

 

Read More…

iPhone 17 Pro Max

Best Battery Life

★★★★⯪  4.4  Good

The iPhone 17 Pro Max is the undisputed heavyweight champion of the 2026 smartphone market. While it shares the core internal power of the smaller Pro model, the Max takes everything to the absolute extreme—offering a larger screen, a distinct industrial design shift, and battery life that routinely sets industry benchmarks.

 

 

Read More…

 

iPhone 17

Best Popular

★★★★⯪  4.2  Good

The standard iPhone 17 has established itself as one of the best smartphones of 2026 by delivering the most significant base-model upgrade Apple has introduced in generations. For years, standard iPhones felt intentionally held back compared to their “Pro” siblings, but this one completely closes that gap—offering top-tier features at a much more accessible price point.

 

 

Read More…

iPhone 16

Best Budget Alternative

★★★★⯪  4.0  Good

While it’s no longer the newest flagship on the block, the standard iPhone 16 has solidified its place as one of the best value-for-money smartphones of 2026. Following official price cuts and a thriving refurbished market, it now occupies the “sweet spot” for users who want premium performance, with modern features without paying current-generation flagship prices.

 

 

Read More…

 

 

Which iPhone is The Best to Buy Now


1. iPhone 17e

★★★★☆  4.0  Good

 

SPECS

  • DISPLAY: 6.1-inches, Super Retina XDR OLED, HDR10, 1170 x 2532p screen resolution
  • CPU: Apple A19, Apple GPU (4-core)
  • MEMORY: 8GB RAM
  • STORAGE: 256GB / 512GB
  • OS: iOS 26
  • BATTERY: 4005 mAh, supports fast and wireless charging (MagSafe/Qi2)  
  • CAMERA: 48 MP wide, Up to 4K video at 60fps | 12 MP wide selfie camera, Up to 4K video at 60fps
  • OTHER: Weighs 169g (5.96 oz) | IP68 dust/water resistant | 5G, eSIM, Wi-Fi 6, Bluetooth 5.3, USB Type-C 2.0 | Black, White, Soft Pink colors   
  • RELEASE: March 2026
  • PRICE RANGE: R 18 000 (ZAR) / £ 823 / US$ 1099 / € 955

 

 

PROS

  • Lightweight, durable, portable design
  • Impressive battery life
  • Supports wireless charging with MagSafe
  • Great sound speakers
  • Good phone performance
  • Impressive camera overall
  • 5-years iOS updates 

CONS

  • Low quality 60Hz display with thick bezels
  • No telephoto camera lens
  • Slow wire charging speed

Let’s get real about the iPhone 17e. Apple dropped this phone earlier this year, and honestly, it’s a total breath of fresh air if you’re tired of phones that cost as much as a used car. After using this smartphone, I’ve come up with some strong views on whether it’s actually worth your hard-earned cash, or not.

First off, the value is insane. You’re getting the A19 chip inside—the same brain that powers the much more expensive models. Everything I throw at it, from heavy gaming to editing quick clips for my content, feels snappy and smooth. I’m also obsessed with the 256GB entry storage. Finally, Apple stopped being stingy! I can take all as many photos as I want without getting that dreaded “Storage Full” notification. Plus, the ‘Soft Pink’ color looks incredibly premium in person. And for those of us who miss a phone that actually fits in one hand, the 6.1-inch size feels perfect. It’s light. It’s comfortable. And doesn’t turn my wrist into a workout.

“You’re getting the A19 chip inside—the same brain that powers the much more expensive models.”

Now, let’s talk about the dealbreakers. If you want the “cool” tech, you won’t find it here. You’re stuck with the old-school notch instead of the Dynamic Island, which honestly makes it look a bit dated compared to the rest of the lineup. The screen is also stuck at 60Hz, which feels pretty sluggish when you’re scrolling through social media compared to the buttery-smooth screens on the Pro models. And while the 48MP main camera takes fantastic shots, the lack of a dedicated telephoto lens means your zoomed-in photos will look pretty grainy. Finally, if you’re a power user looking to run all the newest, beefiest Apple Intelligence features, this phone misses the cut because it doesn’t have enough memory.

If you want a reliable, fast, and stylish iPhone that’s the least expensive in the iPhone 17 series, the 17e is a total winner. But if you’re a tech nerd who needs the latest fancy features, you might want to save up for the Pro.

 

 

2. iPhone Air

★★★★☆  4.0  Good

 

SPECS

  • DISPLAY: 6.5-inches, Super Retina XDR OLED, 120Hz, 1260 x 2736p screen resolution, HDR10, Dolby Vision
  • CPU: Apple A19, Apple GPU (5-core)
  • MEMORY: 12GB RAM
  • STORAGE: 256GB / 512GB / 1TB
  • OS: iOS 26
  • BATTERY: 3149 mAh, supports fast, wireless (MagSafe/Qi2) and reverse wireless charging
  • CAMERA: 48 MP wide, Up to 4K video at 60fps | 18 MP ultrawide selfie camera, Up to 4K video at 60fps
  • OTHER: Weighs 165g (5.82 oz) | IP68 dust/water resistant | 5G, eSIM, Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 6.0, USB Type-C 2.0 | Space Black, Cloud White, Light Gold, Sky Blue colors
  • RELEASE: September 2025
  • PRICE: R 20 000 (ZAR) / £ 625 / US$ 762 / € 728

 

 

PROS

  • Impressively thin & lightweight
  • Impressive OLED display with HDR10 & Dolby Vision
  • Good battery life
  • Excellent performance
  • Takes amazing selfies & videos

CONS

  • Slow charging
  • Dull audio quality thanks to one speaker
  • Single camera lens with small sensor
  • Battery life not as good as other iPhones

The iPhone Air is by far the most interesting phone Apple has made in years. The absolute best part about it is the design—this thing is mind-bogglingly thin and light. It uses a strong titanium frame that feels super comfortable to hold, and when I slide it into my pocket, I honestly forget it’s even there. Apple also gave it a gorgeous 6.5-inch screen that is bright, sharp, and buttery smooth thanks to the fast refresh rate. Plus, it runs on the super powerful A19 Pro chip with plenty of memory, so it flies through apps and games without a single stutter.

However, making a phone this thin means Apple had to make some huge compromises that might drive you crazy. First, you only get a single camera lens on the back. That means you completely lose out on ultra-wide shots and optical zoom, which feels like a major downgrade for a phone that costs this much. The audio is another letdown; it only has a single mono speaker, so videos and music sound noticeably quiet and flat compared to other iPhones. Finally, because the body is so slim, the battery inside is on the smaller side. It will still get you through a normal day, but if you push the phone hard with gaming or maps, you will find yourself hunting for a charger by evening.

“The absolute best part about it is the design—this thing is mind-bogglingly thin and light.”

Overall, the iPhone Air is a breath of fresh air for users fatigued by giant, heavy brick-style phones. By merging an ultra-premium titanium form factor with flagship silicon, it proves you don’t have to carry a bulky device to experience cutting-edge mobile tech.

 

 

3. iPhone 17 Pro Max

★★★★⯪   4.4  Good

 

SPECS

  • DISPLAY: 6.9-inches, Super Retina XDR OLED, 120Hz, 1320 x 2868p screen resolution, HDR10, Dolby Vision
  • CPU: Apple A19 Pro, Apple GPU (6-core)
  • MEMORY: 12GB RAM
  • STORAGE: 256GB / 512GB / 1TB / 2TB
  • OS: iOS 26
  • BATTERY: 4828 mAh (Nano SIM) / 5088 mAh (eSIM), supports fast, wireless (MagSafe/Qi2) and reverse wireless charging
  • CAMERA: 48 MP wide + 48 MP telephoto (periscope), 4x optical zoom + 48 MP ultrawide, Up to 4K video at 120fps | 18 MP ultrawide selfie camera, Up to 4K video at 60fps
  • OTHER: Weighs 233g (8.2 oz) | IP68 dust/water resistant | 5G, eSIM, Nano-SIM, Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 6.0, USB Type-C 2.0 | Silver, Cosmic Orange, Deep Blue colors
  • RELEASE: September 2025
  • PRICE: R 30 000 (ZAR) / £ 1038 / US$ 940 / € 1164

 

 

PROS

  • Impressively large OLED display with Dolby Vision & HDR10
  • Impressive battery life with fast charging
  • Excellent performance
  • Impressive video quality & photo quality
  • Impressive battery life
  • Includes a larger 2TB storage

CONS

  • Expensive
  • Largest & heaviest
  • New charger not included in box
  • iOS needs getting used to

If you’re looking to invest in the absolute pinnacle of Apple’s ecosystem this year, the iPhone 17 Pro Max stands out as one of the best choices to buy in 2026. This power mobile device shakes up the traditional iPhone formula by swapping titanium for an all-new aluminum unibody, a deliberate design shift that significantly reduces the phone’s weight while introducing vastly superior heat dissipation to sustain heavy gaming and multitasking.

Powered by the cutting-edge A19 Pro chip, it brings long-awaited, practical upgrades to the table, including a larger battery with faster charging, and an upgraded storage topping to a massive 2 TB. Photographers and content creators will find immense value in its overhauled camera system—featuring an 18MP Center Stage selfie camera, a 48MP telephoto lens with 4x optical zoom, and world-class 4K120 Dolby Vision video recording that comfortably aces any lighting condition.

“the iPhone 17 Pro Max stands out as one of the best choices to buy in 2026”

Ultimately, while its bold aesthetic choices and the fresh “Liquid Glass” interface of iOS 26 have sparked plenty of debate, the iPhone 17 Pro Max remains an incredibly capable, top-tier device whose unmatched video production, robust battery stamina, and raw processing power easily justify its spot as the ultimate premium smartphone investment for 2026.

 

 

4. iPhone 17 Pro

★★★★⯪   4.4  Good

 

SPECS

  • DISPLAY: 6.3-inches, Super Retina XDR OLED, 120Hz, 1206 x 2622p screen resolution, HDR10, Dolby Vision
  • CPU: Apple A19 Pro, Apple GPU (6-core)
  • MEMORY: 12GB RAM
  • STORAGE: 256GB / 512GB / 1TB
  • OS: iOS 26
  • BATTERY: 3998 mAh (Nano SIM) / 4254 mAh (eSIM), supports fast, wireless (MagSafe/Qi2) and reverse wireless charging
  • CAMERA: 48 MP wide + 48 MP telephoto (periscope), 4x optical zoom + 48 MP ultrawide, Up to 4K video at 120fps | 18 MP ultrawide selfie camera, Up to 4K video at 60fps
  • OTHER: Weighs 206g (7.3 oz) | IP68 dust/water resistant | 5G, eSIM, Nano-SIM, Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 6.0, USB Type-C 2.0 | Silver, Cosmic Orange, Deep Blue colors
  • RELEASE: September 2025
  • PRICE: R 28 000 (ZAR) / £ 929 / US$ 888 / € 1050

 

 

PROS

  • Smaller 17 Pro Max
  • Impressively OLED display with Dolby Vision & HDR10
  • Impressive battery life with fast charging
  • Excellent performance
  • Impressive video quality & photo quality
  • Impressive battery life

CONS

  • Expensive
  • Decent telephoto camera
  • New charger not included in box
  • iOS needs getting used to

If you’re looking for a fresh upgrade this year, the iPhone 17 Pro is easily one of the coolest phones you can pick up in 2026. Apple finally stopped playing it safe and gave this one a total redesign, featuring a sleek look that immediately stands out from the older models.

Under the hood, it packs a much faster A19 Pro chip with a brand-new cooling system that keeps it from overheating when you’re gaming or multitasking. Plus, they fixed two of the most annoying daily hassles: the screen is way less reflective in bright sunlight, and the battery charges up much faster than before. You also get a sharper, wider selfie camera and a upgraded zoom lens for crisp photos from a distance.

“Apple finally stopped playing it safe and gave this one a total redesign”

Overall, even though the new iOS 26 software might take a little getting used to, the iPhone 17 Pro is an incredibly fast mobile device, with a premium package that hits all the right notes for daily use.

 

 

5. iPhone 17

★★★★⯪  4.2  Good

 

SPECS

  • DISPLAY: 6.3-inches, Super Retina XDR OLED, 120Hz, 1206 x 2622p screen resolution, HDR10, Dolby Vision
  • CPU: Apple A19, Apple GPU (5-core)
  • MEMORY: 8GB RAM
  • STORAGE: 256GB / 512GB
  • OS: iOS 26
  • BATTERY: 3692 mAh, supports fast, wireless (MagSafe/Qi2) and reverse wireless charging
  • CAMERA: 48 MP wide + 48 MP ultrawide, Up to 4K video at 60fps | 18 MP ultrawide selfie camera, Up to 4K video at 60fps
  • OTHER: Weighs 177g (7.3 oz) | IP68 dust/water resistant | 5G, eSIM, Nano-SIM, Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 6.0, USB Type-C 2.0 | Black, White, Mist Blue, Sage, Lavender colors
  • RELEASE: September 2025
  • PRICE: R 20 000 (ZAR) / £ 640 / US$ 640 / € 750

 

 

PROS

  • Impressively OLED display with Dolby Vision & HDR10
  • Storage model starts at 256GB
  • Supports wireless & reverse wireless charging
  • Lightweight
  • Good performance
  • Impressive camera that delivers good video & photo quality
  • Impressive battery life

CONS

  • No telephoto camera
  • No vapor cooling

If you want a premium phone experience without paying the eye-watering “Pro” tax, the standard iPhone 17 is hands-down the smartest choice you can make right now. Apple finally stopped holding back on the base model, giving it the two biggest day-to-day upgrades we’ve been begging for: a gorgeous, buttery-smooth 120Hz ProMotion display and a much-needed bump to a spacious 256GB of starting storage.

The camera system got a serious glow-up too, packing a razor-sharp 48MP ultrawide lens that doubles as a macro camera for close-ups, alongside a massive 18MP front camera that dynamically pans to keep your group selfies perfectly framed. Sure, it can run a little warm if you push it with heavy 3D gaming, and the USB-C port is stuck at older data transfer speeds, but those are minor gripes when you consider what you’re actually getting.

“the standard iPhone 17 is hands-down the smartest choice you can make right now”

Overall, it combines traditional Apple styling, Pro-level screen responsiveness, and fantastic battery life into a package that feels like a massive leap forward rather than just a boring yearly update.

 

 

6. iPhone 16

★★★★☆  4.0  Good

 

SPECS

  • DISPLAY: 6.1-inches, Super Retina XDR OLED, 120Hz, 1179 x 2556p screen resolution, HDR10, Dolby Vision
  • CPU: Apple A18, Apple GPU (5-core)
  • MEMORY: 8GB RAM
  • STORAGE: 128GB / 256GB / 512GB
  • OS: iOS 18
  • BATTERY: 3561 mAh, supports fast, wireless (MagSafe/Qi2) and reverse wireless charging
  • CAMERA: 48 MP wide + 12 MP ultrawide, Up to 4K video at 60fps | 12 MP ultrawide selfie camera, Up to 4K video at 60fps
  • OTHER: Weighs 170g (6 oz) | IP68 dust/water resistant | 5G, eSIM, Nano-SIM, Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 5.3, USB Type-C 2.0 | Black, White, Pink, Teal, Ultramarine colors
  • RELEASE: September 2024
  • PRICE: R 17 500 (ZAR) / £ 509 / US$ 575 / € 619

 

 

PROS

  • Well designed with new camera design setup
  • Impressive durability water, dust & scratch resistance
  • Small but bright & impressive OLED display
  • Impressive battery life with great quality audio
  • Impressive performance
  • Impressive camera performance that delivers excellent photo & video quality
  • Includes 5-year iOS updates

CONS

  • Comes with a 60Hz display with thick bezels
  • Slow charger
  • Entry model starts at 128GB
  • No telephoto camera

If you’re looking for a cheaper iPhone that performs just as well as the newest flagship models, the older iPhone 16 is officially the best choice budget-friendly smartphone to get now in 2026. Now that the price has dropped significantly, it offers incredible value for a phone that easily handles daily life without any drama.

Under the hood, its beefed-up A18 chip and 8GB of RAM run Apple’s snappy “Liquid Glass” interface effortlessly, making it fully future-proof and ready for the wave of Apple Intelligence updates. You’re also getting premium features carried forward like the Dynamic Island and USB-C, alongside a super reliable 48MP main camera and the incredibly handy Camera Control button for instant shooting.

“iPhone 16 is officially the best choice budget-friendly smartphone to get now”

Sure, it lacks the silky 120Hz scrolling of the newer base models and its data speeds are stuck on the older standard, but those are easy trade-offs to live with when the battery is a total tank.

Overall, the iPhone 16 isn’t trying to reinvent the wheel, but it delivers an exceptionally solid, familiar, and premium iOS experience that makes it a total no-brainer buy at its current price point.

 

 

Summary


Whether you’re hunting for budget-friendly value, cutting-edge aesthetics, or absolute pro-grade performance, Apple’s current lineup has a specific iPhone champion tailored to every type of user this year.

Starting off, for the budget-conscious shopper, the iPhone 17e serves as the ultimate entry point by packing the advanced A19 chip and a robust 48MP main camera into a classic, reliable design at a wallet-friendly price.

If you want a phone that turns heads, the all-new iPhone Air completely steals the show as the thinnest iPhone ever made, rocking a gorgeous titanium chassis, fluid 120Hz ‘ProMotion’ display, and a powerful A19 Pro chip without dragging down your pocket.

Buyers looking for peak value iPhone can grab the iPhone 16, which has hit a massive price drop, carrying forward premium hardware like the Dynamic Island, the A18 chip, and the handy Camera Control button.

Step up to the standard iPhone 17, and you get the best-all-round base model Apple has ever delivered, finally inheriting a smooth 120Hz ‘ProMotion’ display, a 48MP macro-capable ultrawide camera, and a generous 256GB of starting storage.

And finally, for those who demand the absolute best of the best, the iPhone 17 Pro and iPhone 17 Pro Max shift to a lightweight aluminum unibody designed for superior heat dissipation, maximizing the raw power of the A19 Pro chip alongside upgraded 4x optical zoom cameras and unmatched 4K120 Dolby Vision video production.

Overall, Apple has successfully moved away from purely iterative updates, delivering a diverse family of devices where every single choice represents a distinct, powerful upgrade pathway for 2026.

 

 

Lastly


So tell me your thoughts on which iPhone is the best to buy now. Do you agree with the chosen iPhones? Which one of these are you interested in? Let me know here below on the comments section 😀

 

The Relic: First Guardian – New Gameplay Trailer

The Relic: First Guardian

Do me a favor. Drop everything you’re doing now, my fellow action RPG gamers, cause The Relic: First Guardian just dropped a brand-new trailer. And yes, it’s looking as brutal as ever (in the best way possible). With only a few weeks until launch, Project Cloud Games unveils its newest trailer based on the next upcoming action-packed, dark fantasy RPG title. 

Focused on its dark fantasy environment and rich storytelling, feast your eyes on this 12 minute gameplay showcase, where a stunning world filled to the brim with untold stories awaits.

 

WATCH THE NEW TRAILER NOW!

Action, Adventure, RPG genre | Physical and Digital Release

 

After that epic gameplay trailer, here’s a few things for you to note in case you’ve missed them: 

  • Set for launch globally on July 31st 2026 on PlayStation 5 and PC via Steam
  • Set for release later on this year on Xbox Series X/S and the Nintendo Switch 2
  • Available for pre-order now 

Are you excited? I know I am. From what I’m looking at here, this game reminds me of other great souls-like games such as Elden Ring, and the action-packed fantasy, The Witcher. What do you think? Let me know your thoughts on the new gameplay trailer below on the comments section 😀

GTA VI New Release Date Confirmed

 

Hello there, my fellow gamer brothers and sisters. It’s time to get excited again… literally. Why? I thought you’d never ask. We finally have a release date to circle on our calendars, and note on our diaries, from Rockstar Games on the long-awaiting new action-packed game, Grand Theft Auto VI (GTAVI). So here it is. The official release date for GTA VI is…

November 19th, 2026!

So, it’s officially clear that GTA VI will launch on PlayStation 5 and Xbox Series X/S on the 19th of November 2026. Yeah, that’s quite a bit more wait… but at least we have a date. If you want to make sure you get your copy early, you’re just in luck. Pre-orders are officially open now to order your very own copy of GTA VI.  

 

Pre-orders are officially open. Click to Pre-Order Now!

 

 

 

Overview

If you’re reading this, it’s obvious that you’re familiar with the next upcoming action-packed installment from Rockstar Games. If you’re not, then here’s a quick breakdown of the game.

It all takes place in the fictional state of Leonida (Rockstar’s hilarious parody of Florida). You’ll get to explore the neon-lit, sun-soaked streets of Vice City (a modern-day version of Miami), alongside surrounding areas like sunny beaches, deeply drenched swamps, and small towns.

The map is massive…. really massive, and heavily pokes fun at modern social media, influencer culture, and viral “Florida Man” internet memes.

 

Jason and Lucia, the two main protagonists (Image Credit: Rockstar Games)

For the first time ever, the story centers around a “Bonnie and Clyde” style romantic criminal couple. You can play as either Jason, the male protagonist that has a history of working with local drug smugglers and has military experience. Yeah, we get it. He can use a gun.

Then there’s the female protagonist, Lucia, who’s the series very first playable female lead. She is tough. She grew up in Liberty City, and starts the game fresh out of prison. So she has a criminal record, that’s original.

What I like about this so far is that you’re able to switch between both characters as they pull off robberies and get wrapped up in a massive criminal conspiracy across the state. Just like the masterpiece, and highly-rated GTA V.

The game promises to up-the-ante with realistic gaming graphics and details for this entry. I’m talking, firstly, next-gen graphics with incredible physics, smart AI, realistic hair/beard growth, and wildly detailed car interiors with working GPS screens.

Next is the grounded combat. Instead of pulling a massive rocket launcher out of thin air, you will have more limited weapon slots. You can even use your car’s trunk to store extra gear and weapons. That’s pretty realistic. 

And lastly, the various side activities you get to do. Alongside standard street racing and robberies, leaks and teasers point to everything from fishing and scuba diving to hitting up local nightclubs and mud-trucking clubs.

Overall, the new GTA VI game promises to be fun, with plenty of action-packed entertaining, impressive graphics and well-orchestrated gameplay. Not much is said about the story but all that’ll be said after release and reviews flood the internet once again.   

        

 

The GTA VI Editions

Rockstar Games is keeping things simple with two main versions at launch:

  • Standard Edition: This will cost $80/£60/R1500
  • Ultimate Edition: This one is $100/£76/R1900 and comes with extra in-game goodies like cool cars, outfits, and weapons for the main characters, Jason and Lucia

There’s also a sweet bonus if you buy the game early. Anyone who pre-orders gets the “Vintage Vice City Pack,” which includes neon-themed items to give you those classic retro vibes. Not really much to say at this point. The prices may change in the future however at this point, at least we have an idea of how much we need to save up for to buy GTA VI, especially the Ultimate version.  

 

 

Latest Screenshots

Click to See More

 

 

A Quick Heads-Up

If you still love buying physical copies, there’s a small twist this time. The physical game copies in stores will actually contain a set of game key codes to download GTA VI instead of a disc. But here’s the good news: once you pre-order GTA VI, you’ll get the game key codes earlier before everyone else on November 12th. That’s a full week before official game launch.

Sadly, if you’re a PC gamer, you’ll have to wait a bit longer to play. Rockstar Games has not yet confirmed a PC release date, as they’re focusing heavily on launching the game on the latest consoles first.

Buy hey, in the meantime if you need something to keep you busy while you wait, you can always play the older but one of the greatest Rockstar Game masterpieces today. So click HERE to get the PC version of the impressive, GTA V. 

If there’s anything else you want to know that’s GTA VI, then click HERE to find out what’s in store for you.

So, all that’s left is to ask one thing: Are you ready for GTA VI? Let us know on the comments section below 😀

 

MacBook Neo vs Acer Swift Go 14: Which Wins?

MacBook Neo vs Acer Swift Go 14

It’s time for the main event. This epic clash is here, and it’s happening now. Welcome to the laptop battle: the MacBook Neo vs Acer Swift Go 14. Which one will win? Who will take the championship belt? Which one is the better laptop of the two? Let’s dive in and find out more as we compare the best features (and the worst) between these two great laptops of 2026.    

 

 

 

Overview


If you’re on the look-out for a good everyday laptop that will not cost you a fortune, you may have probably crossed paths with these two. I am comparing the MacBook Neo and the Acer Swift Go 14 because they are currently two of the most talked-about, most popular budget-friendly laptops on the market. They are priced very close to each other, but they use totally different ideas to win you over.

The MacBook Neo is Apple’s first super-affordable laptop, bringing that premium, completely silent, fan-less aluminum look and a battery that lasts all day long. On the flip side, the Acer Swift Go 14 is a Windows powerhouse known for its absolutely gorgeous OLED screen and lots of ports to plug in all your gear without needing extra adapters. We’re putting them side-by-side to see whether you should go with Apple’s simple, lightweight efficiency or Acer’s colorful screen and everyday flexibility.

 

 

Specs


MacBook Neo


  • DISPLAY: 13-inches, Liquid Retina LCD, 60Hz, 2408 x 1506 resolution
  • PROCESSOR: Apple A18 Pro (6-core)
  • GRAPHICS: Apple GPU (5-core)
  • MEMORY: 8GB RAM
  • STORAGE: 256GB / 512GB SSD
  • OS: macOS
  • PORTS: USB 3 Type-C, USB 2 Type-C, 3.5mm headphone jack
  • OTHER: 1080p ‘FaceTime’ HD, weighs 1.23 kg (2.7 lbs.), Wi-Fi 6E, Bluetooth 6

 

Acer Swift Go 14


  • DISPLAY: 14-inches, WUXGA OLED, 60Hz, 1920 x 1200 resolution  
  • PROCESSOR: Intel® Core™ Ultra 5/7 or AMD® Ryzen™ 5/7
  • GRAPHICS: Intel® Arc™
  • MEMORY: 16GB RAM
  • STORAGE: 512GB / 1TB SSD
  • OS: Windows 11 Home
  • PORTS: HDMI, 2x USB 3.2 Type-A, 2x USB 4.0 Type-C, 3.5mm headphone jack, microSD card reader      
  • OTHER: Backlit keyboard, Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 5.4, weighs 1.24 kg (2.73)

 

 

 

MacBook Neo vs Acer Swift Go 14


Display

The battle here is between text-sharp optimization and raw media vibrancy. The MacBook Neo comes equipped with a 13-inch Liquid Retina display running at a crisp 2408 x 1506 native resolution. It hits an impressive 500 nits of brightness, meaning it handles harsh office lighting or outdoor text readability incredibly well. However, it is locked to a standard 60Hz refresh rate and covers the basic sRGB color space.

Stylish design of Acer Swift Go 14

The Acer Swift Go 14 steps up the immersion by offering a higher quality screen, most notably a gorgeous 14-inch OLED screen sporting 1920 x 1200 screen resolution. This OLED option delivers infinite contrast ratios, pitch blacks, and 100% DCI-P3 cinematic color coverage. Similarly, the screen is also locked at 60Hz refresh rate. If you’re watching movies, or work with editing photos or videos, the Swift Go’s display wins hands down, while the MacBook Neo focuses on solid, bright, everyday legibility.

WINNER: Acer Swift Go 14

 

 

Performance

Under the hood, these laptops use completely different philosophies. In a surprising twist, the MacBook Neo is powered by the Apple A18 Pro chip—the very same silicon chip found in premium iPhone 16 Pro and the Pro Max model smartphones. It handles regular computing tasks like web browsing, running productivity suites, and processing on-device Apple Intelligence prompts with remarkable snap and responsiveness.

Conversely, the Acer Swift Go 14 relies on heavy-duty desktop-class architecture, typically packing Intel Core Ultra 5/7 or AMD Ryzen 5/7 multi-core processors. When it comes to intense multitasking, heavy spreadsheet arithmetic, or casual gaming (leveraging built-in Intel Arc graphics), the Acer takes the lead. It also doubles the baseline RAM to 16GB compared to the MacBook Neo’s strict, non-upgradeable 8GB limit.

WINNER: Acer Swift Go 14

Click to view the Apple iPhone 16 Pro

Click to view the Apple iPhone 16 Pro Max

 

 

Design

All four colors of the MacBook Neo

Apple keeps its legendary premium fit-and-finish alive even at its lowest price point. The MacBook Neo features a premium aluminum chassis that is completely fan-less. This means it remains completely silent regardless of how hard you push it. It also weighs a featherweight 2.7 lbs. (1.23 kg) and is just half an inch thick.

The Acer Swift Go 14 also comes with a lightweight aluminum build, but it’s slightly thicker to accommodate its standard internal components. Unlike the silent MacBook, the Acer utilizes an active dual-fan cooling system to push out heat under heavy application loads.

 While the Acer is incredibly clean and functional, it lacks the absolute seamless cohesion of Apple’s iconic industrial design language.

WINNER: Apple MacBook Neo 

 

 

Battery Life

Efficiency is where Apple’s mobile architecture shines. Because the MacBook Neo runs on a highly efficient mobile SoC (system-on-a-chip), its modest 36.5WHr battery manages between 11 hours to 16 hours of battery life. It will comfortably survive an entire workday or a long flight without making you hunt for a power outlet.

The Acer Swift Go 14 features a much larger battery 65WHr depending on the year’s sub-model), but it has to power a larger 14-inch chassis, active cooling fans, and a power-hungry high-refresh OLED panel. As a result, you can expect a respectable but lesser 8 to 12 hours battery life of real-world use. A major drawback for the Neo, however, is that it is limited to a slow 20W charging rate, whereas the Acer supports swift 65W or 100W fast charging via USB-C.

WINNER: Apple MacBook Neo 

 

 

Other Features

The details and corners cut to hit lower price tags separate these machines the most. The biggest caveat with the MacBook Neo is that it doesn’t feature a backlit keyboard, which can make typing in pitch-dark bedrooms frustrating. It also limits connectivity to just two USB-C ports—and to save costs, Apple wired one of them to run at legacy, slow USB 2.0 speeds. Furthermore, Touch ID is omitted entirely on the entry-level 256GB storage layout.

The Acer Swift Go 14 makes absolutely zero compromises regarding utility. It includes a standard backlit keyboard, a highly flexible array of built-in legacy ports (including two Thunderbolt 4 slots, dual USB-A ports, a dedicated HDMI 2.1 display output, and a MicroSD card reader), a physical webcam privacy shutter, and immediate biometric authentication.

WINNER: Acer Swift Go 14

 

 

Summary


With all that information, let’s do a quick summary to compare both of these amazing laptops.  

 

MacBook Neo


★★★★⯪ 4.5 Impressive

  • More affordable
  • Better battery life
  • Better for moderate use
  • Comes in four color models
  • Slower battery charging speed
  • Slower USB 2.0 speeds
  • Smaller display

Acer Swift Go 14


★★★★☆ 4.0 Good

  • More expensive
  • Shorter battery life
  • Only one model color
  • Better overall performance
  • Better & larger display
  • More input ports
  • Better for creative tasks

 

 

Final Choice


The MacBook Neo is the winner here cause it’s: more affordable; lighter in weight; comes with better battery life; and comes with a choice of amazing colors to match your personality. This is the better value laptop, perfect for students, entry level employees or freelancers. The Swift Go is has its faults, yet it excels in: better overall laptop performance; comes with better overall display features; and comes with more input ports than the Neo.

They’re both great laptops with their owns strengths and weaknesses, but it depends on what you’re looking for. If you can afford the Swift Go 14 from Acer, buy it as it’s the better laptop performer. But if you want an affordable MacBook from Apple, that can let you do simple tasks on battery, buy the MacBook Neo.

That’s it from my side with this MacBook Neo vs Acer Swift Go 14 comparison. So, which of these two laptops are you interested in? Is it the Neo or the Swift Go? Let me know down here below at the comments section. And if you want to find out more, click HERE for the Neo or click HERE for the Swift Go 14 😀

 

JBL Go 4 vs JBL Go 5: Best Upgrade?

 

If you’re searching for the best budget Bluetooth speaker in 2026, the JBL Go 4 vs JBL Go 5 debate is probably one of the first comparisons you’ll come across — and for good reason. Both speakers come from JBL’s most popular ultra-portable lineup, both fit in the palm of your hand, and both deliver that signature JBL sound without costing a fortune.

But while they look nearly identical on the outside, the differences under the hood are worth knowing before you spend your money. In this article, we put the JBL Go 4 vs JBL Go 5 head-to-head across every category that matters — sound quality, battery life, durability, features, and value — so you can walk away knowing exactly which one is right for you.

 

 

 

Overview


The JBL Go 4 and JBL Go 5 are two of the smallest, most affordable Bluetooth speakers JBL makes — and both punch well above their weight. The Go 4 is the lightest speaker in JBL’s lineup, weighing just 190g, and it’s built tough with an IP67 waterproof and dustproof rating that makes it a great travel companion for bike bags, rucksacks, and outdoor adventures. It delivers JBL Pro Sound with punchy bass, up to 7 hours of playtime, and support for Auracast multi-speaker pairing.

The Go 5, released in April 2026, takes everything people loved about the Go 4 and turns it up a notch. It brings USB-C audio connectivity, a new AirTouch function for instant stereo pairing, solid EQ options, and multi-point connectivity, wrapped in a more durable IP68-rated shell. It boasts a wide soundstage packed into a compact, pocketable body — it looks great, sounds even better, and can be customized via a user-friendly companion app. Whether you’re shopping on a budget or deciding whether to upgrade, this comparison walks you through everything you need to know.

 

 

Specs


JBL Go 5

The Better Compact Speaker

★★★★★  5.0  Extraordinary

  • FEATURES: IP68 dust/waterproof, Playtime Boost, Supports Auracast, Ambient LED lighting
  • CONNECTIVITY: Bluetooth 6.0, USB Type-C 
  • BATTERY LIFE: 8 hours
  • WEIGHT: 230g / 8.1oz
  • OUTPUT POWER: 4.8W
  • COLORS: Red, Pink, Whites, Squad (Camo), Blue, Black, Purple

 

JBL Go 4

The Budget Alternative

★★★★☆  4.0  Great

  • FEATURES: IP67 water/dustproof, Playtime Boost, Supports Auracast
  • CONNECTIVITY: Bluetooth 5.3, USB Type-C 
  • BATTERY LIFE: 7 hours
  • WEIGHT: 190 g / 6.7 oz
  • OUTPUT POWER: 4.2W
  • COLORS: Red, Pink, Blue, Black, Squad (Camo)

 

 

 

JBL Go 4 vs JBL Go 5: Comparison


 

1. Design & Build Quality

They look almost identical… with one big difference – Put the two speakers side by side and you’ll struggle to tell them apart at first glance. Both sport the same compact, boxy shape with a mesh fabric cover across the front and back. Both have a carry loop built in, making it easy to clip them to a bag or backpack. The button layout is nearly identical too, with playback controls on top and a side panel for power, Bluetooth, and Auracast.

The one thing that makes the Go 5 stand out visually? LED lighting. Two strips of ambient light run along the base and the top plate, giving the Go 5 a subtle glow that the Go 4 simply doesn’t have. You can choose from four lighting themes — Bounce, Loop, Switch, and Freeze — through the JBL Portable app. The lights also act as status indicators, flashing when the battery is low, when you’re in pairing mode, or when Auracast is active. It sounds like a gimmick, but in practice it’s genuinely useful and looks great.

Weight and Portability – The Go 5 is slightly heavier at 8.16oz compared to the Go 4’s 6.7oz, but the difference is so small you’d barely notice it in your hand or bag. Both speakers remain pocketable and travel-friendly. If portability is your top priority, neither one will let you down.

Water and Dust Resistance – This is where the Go 5 pulls ahead in a meaningful way. The Go 4 carries an IP67 rating, which means it can handle full submersion in water up to one meter for 30 minutes. That’s solid protection for everyday use — rain, splashes, and poolside use are all fine.

The Go 5 steps it up to IP68, offering even stronger protection against water and dust. JBL has also added drop resistance to the Go 5’s spec sheet, making it more rugged overall. For outdoor adventurers, hikers, or anyone who tends to be a bit rough on their gear, the Go 5’s tougher build gives you extra peace of mind.

WINNER: JBL Go 5

 

Colors from the JBL Go 4

 

2. Sound Quality

The Go 5 sounds noticeably better – Both speakers carry the classic JBL sound — punchy, energetic, and enjoyable for casual listening. But when you put them side by side, the Go 5 takes a clear step forward.

Output power climbs from 4.2W on the Go 4 to 4.8W on the Go 5 — a 14% increase. The driver size stays the same at 45mm, but the Go 5 pushes more power through it. The result is a wider, more open soundstage with better detail and less compression at higher volumes. Reviewers who tested both speakers noted that the Go 4 sounded restricted in comparison, particularly at louder volumes where the Go 5 stays controlled and composed. At moderate listening levels, the difference is subtle. But crank both speakers up and the gap becomes obvious.

Bass Performance – The Go 5 also improves on the sub-bass, delivering a fuller and more refined low-end. The Go 4’s bass is punchy and fun, but it can feel a bit one-dimensional on bass-heavy tracks. The Go 5 handles bass with more nuance, making it a better choice if you listen to hip-hop, electronic, or anything with a strong low-end.

EQ Customization – Through the JBL Portable app, the Go 5 gives you a 7-band custom EQ — an upgrade over the Go 4’s 5-band EQ. More bands mean more control over how your music sounds. You can dial in a warmer, bassier sound or brighten things up for vocals and acoustic tracks. It’s worth experimenting with if you care about getting the most out of your speaker.

WINNER: JBL Go 5

 

3. Connectivity & Features

Bluetooth (5.3 vs 6.0) – The Go 4 uses Bluetooth 5.3, whereas the Go 5 upgrades to the newer Bluetooth 6.0. In real-world use, both speakers connect quickly and maintain a stable connection. The Go 5 also adds the LC3 codec alongside SBC and AAC, which promises more efficient audio transmission and better sound quality at lower bitrates — useful in congested wireless environments like busy offices or crowded spaces.

Auracast (Available on both) – Both speakers support ‘Auracast’, JBL’s multi-speaker broadcast technology that lets you link up multiple compatible speakers wirelessly. Whether you want to fill a bigger room or sync speakers across different spots in your home or garden, Auracast gives you that option on both models.

AirTouch Stereo Pairing (Go 5 Only) – The Go 5 adds a genuinely clever new feature called ‘AirTouch’. To pair two Go 5 speakers in true stereo, you simply tap them together end to end, wait for a chime, and they automatically lock into a stereo pair. No app, no fiddling with settings. It works fast and feels effortless.

The Go 4 does support stereo pairing too, but the process is more manual and less seamless. If you plan to run two speakers in stereo — at a party, in a kitchen, or outdoors — the Go 5’s AirTouch feature is a game-changer.

USB-C Audio (Go 5 Only) – Here’s one of the Go 5’s most unexpected upgrades: a built-in DAC (Digital-to-Analogue Converter). On the Go 4, the USB-C port is for charging only. On the Go 5, you can plug it directly into a laptop or phone via cable and play lossless audio without any wireless compression. For a speaker at this price point, that’s a genuinely impressive addition — especially for desk use or when you want a cleaner wired connection.

App Integration – Both speakers work with the JBL Portable app, which lets you manage EQ settings, enable Playtime Boost, handle Auracast connections, and update firmware. The app is clean and easy to use, and it’s worth downloading to get the most out of either speaker.

WINNER: JBL Go 5

 

Colors from the JBL Go 5

 

4. Battery Life

Go 5 Lasts a Little Longer – The Go 4 offers up to 7 hours of playback on a full charge. The Go 5, however, extends that to 8 hours, giving you an extra hour of music before you need to find a cable. With Playtime Boost mode enabled through the app — which dials back the bass to conserve energy — the Go 4 pushes up to 9 hours and the Go 5 reaches up to 10 hours.

Note that with the Go 5’s LED lighting switched on, battery life drops slightly from the 8-hour baseline.

In real-world testing at around 50% volume, the Go 5 lasted close to nine hours before triggering a low battery warning. That’s more than enough for a full day out, a beach trip, or a long barbecue session. Neither speaker will last all weekend, but both will comfortably see you through a day without needing a charge. 

Both speakers charge via USB-C and take around 3 hours to reach full battery from empty.

WINNER: JBL Go 5

 

5. Ambient Lighting (Go 5 Exclusive)

Let’s be honest — when you first hear “LED lighting on a budget speaker,” it’s easy to roll your eyes. But the Go 5’s ambient lighting is one of those features that works better than expected.

The two white LED strips sit along the top and bottom edges of the speaker face. They’re subtle and tasteful — not the kind of garish RGB blinking you’d see on a cheap gadget. The four themes (Bounce, Loop, Switch, and Freeze) respond to the music in different ways, and you can customize them via the app.

The lights also double as practical visual cues for pairing mode, power status, and low battery alerts, so they earn their place beyond just looking good. If you use the Go 5 on a desk, at a party, or in a dim room, the lighting adds a nice ambient touch without draining the battery dramatically.

WINNER: JBL Go 5

 

6. Price & Value

Go 5 Worth the Extra Money – In the United States, the JBL Go 5 costs about $55 compared to JBL Go 4’s $50 — a small difference, really. In the United Kingdom, both portable Bluetooth speakers cost only £40 price tag, which makes the decision even easier in that market.

For that small price difference, the JBL Go 5 has the better value as it gives you: better sound quality; better durability; better Bluetooth connectivity; new LED lighting, and a longer battery life. That’s a lot more upgrades for a small price difference.

Whereas the JBL Go 4 remains a solid choice. It still sounds great. It’s cheaper. And it’s just a no-fuss portable Bluetooth speaker for casual use. However, near its original price, the JBL Go 5 offers significantly better value.

WINNER: JBL Go 5

 

7. Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the JBL Go 5 If…

  • You want the best sound quality in the Go lineup right now
  • You plan to pair two speakers for stereo sound (AirTouch makes this effortless)
  • You want IP68 durability for outdoor use
  • You’d like USB-C wired audio for desk or laptop use
  • You enjoy the ambient lighting and app-based EQ control

 

Buy the JBL Go 4 If…

  • You find it on sale for a significant lower price
  • You want something simple with no frills for casual everyday listening
  • You don’t need stereo pairing or USB-C audio
  • You want IP67 durability for outdoor use

 

 

Summary


JBL Go 5 JBL Go 4
RELEASE YEAR 2026 2024
PLAYBACK Up to 8hrs ↑ Up to 7hrs
BLUETOOTH 6.0 ↑ 5.3
OUTPUT POWER 48W ↑ 42W
WATER RESISTANCE IP68 ↑ IP67
WEIGHT 230g (8.2oz) 190g (6.7oz) ↑

 

 

Lastly


In the end, the JBL Go 5 is the better speaker because of its new upgrades, better improvements and better value. The JBL Go 4 isn’t a bad speaker. It still sounds good, it’s still compact and durable, and it still gets the job done for casual listening. If you spot it heavily discounted, it’s worth picking up. But if you’re buying new? Get the Go 5. It’s the best tiny speaker JBL has made, and one of the best budget Bluetooth speakers you can buy today.

So let’s hear from you. What do you think of these compact JBL speakers? Is it the type of Bluetooth speaker you’re looking for? If not, which brand of portable speaker do you prefer? Let’s hear what you think at the comments section here below. And if you curious to find out more, click on the red buttons to above to find out what more in store 😀